NERFPLZ.LOL

LoL Scaling Tier List Patch 26.21: Best Late Game Champions

Each champion is scored against its own role on two things: how often it wins games that pass 32 minutes, and how much better it does in those than in games under 22.

Patch 26.21Updated Oct 311,166,564 Silver+ ranked games · 153 champion lanes

God Tier

Wants the game long

Top

Jungle

Mid

Bot

Support

Tier 1

Gets stronger late

Top

Jungle

Mid

Bot

Support

Tier 2

Steady all game

Top

Jungle

Mid

Bot

Support

Tier 3

Fades a little late

Top

Jungle

Mid

Bot

Support

Tier 4

Wants it over early

Top

Jungle

Mid

Bot

Support

Tap a champion for its win rates. Cards show its score against its own role.

Every champion by the numbers

Sorted by scaling. Click a column to sort by it.

ChampionTierScoreScalingUnder 22 minOver 32 minOverallGames
Bel'VethGod Tier+15.4+21.437.3%58.7%52.8%24,362
KayleGod Tier+13.1+17.141.0%58.1%51.0%23,516
OrnnGod Tier+9.2+11.843.8%55.7%51.9%32,193
YuumiT1+6.0+8.645.3%54.0%48.1%54,565
VeigarGod Tier+6.9+8.645.1%53.7%51.4%55,444
MilioGod Tier+5.9+8.445.5%53.9%50.9%45,342
SonaGod Tier+5.3+7.945.4%53.2%51.7%25,003
VladimirGod Tier+7.2+7.747.5%55.2%51.5%29,720
ApheliosT1+4.0+7.545.1%52.6%49.7%66,703
RengarT2+4.2+7.442.8%50.2%46.0%32,644
SmolderGod Tier+4.8+7.347.1%54.4%51.4%54,908
RakanGod Tier+4.8+7.146.0%53.2%51.1%35,552
BraumGod Tier+4.9+6.248.0%54.2%51.9%44,863
YunaraT1+2.9+6.145.8%51.9%49.3%80,536
GalioT1+4.3+5.845.6%51.4%49.2%45,506
Cho'GathGod Tier+4.4+5.746.4%52.1%50.3%36,098
Dr. MundoGod Tier+4.4+5.546.7%52.2%51.0%41,711
TwitchGod Tier+4.5+5.250.5%55.7%51.3%57,601
ZeriT1+2.6+4.847.7%52.5%51.1%38,810
Cho'GathGod Tier+4.9+4.849.5%54.3%52.4%68,437
MalzaharT1+3.6+4.846.1%50.9%51.4%71,281
ViktorT2+2.6+4.644.3%49.0%48.8%70,223
JinxT1+2.1+4.447.6%52.0%51.1%165,851
Twisted FateT1+3.4+4.246.7%50.9%50.5%49,350
TeemoT1+3.7+4.148.3%52.4%51.4%74,485
VayneT2+1.6+4.047.1%51.1%49.3%40,790
LuluT1+2.7+4.047.9%51.9%49.5%87,283
OriannaT2+2.2+4.044.9%48.8%47.1%39,108
RellT1+3.0+4.048.6%52.6%51.8%33,595
Xin ZhaoT1+2.6+3.946.7%50.7%50.2%39,608
ZaahenT1+3.1+3.947.3%51.2%50.3%26,371
NautilusT1+2.3+3.747.7%51.4%49.9%115,219
QiyanaT2+0.5+3.743.0%46.7%44.3%54,117
YoneT1+2.7+3.747.0%50.6%49.4%105,847
SivirT2+1.8+3.349.2%52.4%51.4%42,671
KaynT1+2.1+3.047.6%50.5%50.4%88,154
JannaT1+2.4+2.949.7%52.6%51.2%29,138
AsheT2+0.2+2.946.7%49.6%49.3%83,640
SennaT2+1.5+2.848.0%50.9%50.6%60,734
ShyvanaT1+2.8+2.849.5%52.2%52.3%48,576
FioraT1+2.5+2.648.9%51.5%50.3%39,834
Miss FortuneT2+1.6+2.650.2%52.7%51.6%158,566
RammusT1+3.3+2.551.1%53.6%52.4%25,889
ViT2+1.4+2.347.6%49.9%49.3%53,139
GravesT2+1.9+2.348.7%51.0%50.0%98,343
AhriT1+2.3+2.248.7%50.9%51.2%108,540
Master YiT1+2.2+2.149.6%51.7%50.8%108,572
AlistarT2+1.5+2.149.3%51.4%50.9%52,863
TristanaT2+0.4+2.148.7%50.7%49.7%99,260
SyndraT2+1.9+2.148.1%50.2%50.3%74,664
AmumuT1+2.1+2.049.6%51.6%51.7%36,964
WukongT1+2.2+2.049.8%51.8%52.4%68,409
YoneT2+1.9+1.948.4%50.4%50.3%114,209
CamilleT2+1.2+1.847.8%49.7%49.6%31,836
QiyanaT2+1.0+1.547.6%49.1%46.7%24,860
AmbessaT2+0.5+1.447.1%48.6%47.8%32,195
HweiT2+1.7+1.449.1%50.5%51.2%31,943
Kha'ZixT2+1.2+1.349.2%50.5%49.0%64,866
AuroraT2+1.9+1.150.1%51.2%50.5%23,450
SettT1+2.0+1.150.7%51.8%51.2%83,866
NasusT2+1.7+1.150.1%51.2%50.4%58,956
PantheonT2+1.0+1.049.0%50.0%49.3%45,907
CaitlynT3-0.9+1.048.3%49.3%48.8%198,882
SorakaT2+1.1+1.050.9%51.9%50.9%40,388
XayahT2+0.4+0.951.0%51.9%51.7%68,663
GnarT2+0.7+0.848.8%49.6%48.9%28,900
XerathT1+2.3+0.252.6%52.9%52.7%49,954
BardT3-1.3+0.247.6%47.8%48.4%31,568
NamiT2+0.4+0.151.1%51.2%51.2%62,110
GangplankT2+0.7+0.050.4%50.4%49.9%42,475
ViegoT2+0.8-0.251.2%51.1%50.2%91,219
ShacoT2+1.0-0.251.9%51.7%49.9%51,259
JaxT2-0.0-0.349.6%49.3%49.5%67,449
ThreshT2+0.1-0.451.6%51.2%51.3%142,677
JayceT3-1.5-0.547.0%46.5%47.4%60,131
ZedT2+0.3-0.650.1%49.6%48.9%84,223
BrandT3-0.7-0.650.3%49.7%51.0%47,315
SionT2+0.3-0.751.0%50.3%51.8%35,957
LeonaT2+0.1-0.752.2%51.5%52.0%99,713
BlitzcrankT3-0.2-0.952.0%51.1%51.4%89,747
MorganaT3-0.7-0.950.9%50.0%50.5%78,290
SeraphineT3-0.3-0.951.9%51.0%50.9%95,106
PantheonT3-1.9-1.149.0%47.8%48.2%50,674
Tahm KenchT2+0.6-1.152.5%51.4%50.6%24,363
EkkoT3-0.3-1.151.1%50.0%50.5%40,601
TalonT3-1.3-1.149.1%48.0%49.2%40,417
ShenT2+0.5-1.252.4%51.2%50.8%32,592
SejuaniT2+0.3-1.252.6%51.3%52.1%24,240
RenektonT2-0.0-1.351.4%50.2%50.8%59,728
KindredT3-0.4-1.451.4%50.0%49.9%31,877
MalphiteT2-0.0-1.451.8%50.4%51.5%78,598
ZyraT3-0.8-1.451.9%50.5%52.1%39,802
ZacT3-0.1-1.452.0%50.6%51.4%23,919
NaafiriT3-1.0-1.450.3%48.9%50.4%31,391
Jarvan IVT3-0.9-1.550.5%49.0%50.0%69,489
NocturneT3-0.8-1.550.8%49.3%49.7%63,229
YasuoT3-0.4-1.851.2%49.4%50.3%122,260
LuxT2+0.2-2.052.9%50.9%51.7%52,294
SamiraT3-1.9-2.152.5%50.3%50.0%45,525
LilliaT3-0.4-2.253.0%50.8%52.6%60,505
Tahm KenchT3-1.8-2.351.6%49.3%49.7%35,653
GarenT3-0.9-2.552.2%49.7%51.4%90,781
EvelynnT3-0.1-2.554.2%51.7%50.4%28,213
Kai'SaT4-3.2-2.550.7%48.2%50.2%224,694
SylasT3-1.2-2.651.2%48.6%49.0%76,824
JhinT4-2.3-2.652.7%50.1%50.0%210,361
Kog'MawT4-2.3-2.652.6%50.0%51.2%23,183
DariusT3-0.8-2.752.7%50.0%50.5%99,041
KarmaT4-2.6-2.750.8%48.1%49.0%52,505
UrgotT3-1.6-3.051.9%48.9%51.1%27,475
TrundleT4-2.3-3.150.6%47.5%49.2%24,032
DravenT4-3.4-3.351.9%48.6%49.0%38,056
LucianT4-3.3-3.352.2%48.9%49.1%84,290
OlafT3-1.8-3.552.3%48.8%49.9%28,790
LissandraT3-1.2-3.553.1%49.6%50.7%48,367
TryndamereT3-1.5-3.553.0%49.5%50.8%44,536
VexT3-1.2-3.653.3%49.7%51.4%42,738
NidaleeT4-3.2-3.850.5%46.7%48.0%26,709
MordekaiserT3-1.5-3.853.6%49.8%51.1%78,955
K'SanteT4-4.0-4.049.0%45.0%45.5%31,876
AatroxT3-1.9-4.053.2%49.1%50.3%68,839
BriarT3-1.0-4.055.4%51.3%52.4%56,521
VolibearT4-2.6-4.151.9%47.8%49.8%47,985
EliseT3-1.9-4.153.7%49.7%51.1%24,261
SwainT4-3.3-4.152.2%48.1%49.5%45,420
Lee SinT4-4.0-4.450.2%45.7%47.0%140,240
EkkoT3-1.6-4.454.2%49.7%52.0%52,711
KalistaT4-5.0-4.751.4%46.7%49.0%41,992
NeekoT4-4.0-4.952.4%47.5%48.9%23,269
FizzT3-1.4-5.055.6%50.6%52.0%67,291
MelT4-4.1-5.150.5%45.3%45.8%35,905
XerathT4-3.8-5.253.3%48.2%50.0%50,151
ZoeT4-2.8-5.253.2%48.0%49.5%26,541
EzrealT4-6.5-5.249.4%44.2%46.8%151,605
DianaT4-4.3-5.652.0%46.4%49.8%36,543
AkaliT4-3.5-5.953.2%47.4%48.7%95,733
SylasT4-4.3-6.153.1%47.0%49.4%69,819
AkaliT4-3.5-6.154.2%48.1%49.5%35,509
LeBlancT4-2.9-6.655.8%49.2%50.5%58,064
PykeT4-4.5-6.654.8%48.2%49.2%67,012
HecarimT4-5.4-6.852.2%45.4%48.0%40,487
WarwickT4-3.6-6.855.9%49.1%51.5%54,873
KatarinaT4-3.4-6.855.5%48.6%50.0%57,095
Vel'KozT4-4.5-7.055.5%48.5%51.3%38,894
DianaT4-3.4-7.155.9%48.8%51.2%38,544
VarusT4-7.2-7.352.3%45.0%48.9%44,106
LuxT4-5.4-7.554.9%47.3%50.1%139,181
Nunu & WillumpT4-5.2-8.556.0%47.5%50.3%23,712
LockeT4-5.3-9.356.5%47.2%48.7%67,279
YorickT4-6.3-9.755.7%46.0%50.4%40,990
IllaoiT4-5.9-11.359.7%48.4%51.8%39,003
IreliaT4-7.7-11.957.3%45.4%50.6%45,982
IreliaT4-7.7-12.057.0%45.1%50.1%31,767

Reading this with a team

Scaling matters most as a comp, not a pick. Four champions from the top of this list and no way to survive to minute 30 is still a loss, and four from the bottom with no way to close is the same loss backwards.

Questions

What does scaling mean in LoL?

A champion scales if it gets stronger as the game goes on (levels, items, stacks). Here it's a number. Scaling is the win rate in games over 32 minutes minus the win rate in games under 22. A big positive number means you want the game to go long. A big negative one means you needed it over already.

Who are the best late game champions on Patch 26.21?

Bel'Veth jungle, Kayle top and Ornn top gain the most from a long game on this patch, measured against their own role. Each has at least 17,498 games behind it, which is plenty for the gap to mean something.

Which champions fall off late?

Irelia top, Irelia mid and Varus ADC drop the most against their own role once a game passes 32 minutes. Play them to win early. Tier 4 is the fall-off end of this list.

How is this calculated?

Click any column to sort by it. Sorted by scaling to start with, best first. A champion and lane pair is listed once it has at least 17,498 games this patch, holds at least 1% of its lane, and that lane is one the champion is really played in. A split like this needs volume on both sides of it, and a fringe pick's long games are the ones that happened to work.

Every finished ranked game is filed by how long it lasted: short under 22 minutes, long over 32. We then keep a separate win rate for each.

One thing worth knowing before you read too much into a single row: game length is a result, not a setting . Champions that win fast end games fast, so the long games they do appear in are often the ones where the early lead never arrived. That's exactly why this page ranks by the gap between the two numbers rather than by the long game number on its own.

Read it as a shape rather than a verdict. A champion near the top rewards playing for the late game; one near the bottom is telling you to close.

The score has two halves, both measured against the champion's own role. One is its win rate in games over 32 minutes minus the role's median. The other is its gap (long game minus short game) minus the role's median gap. We average them. Losing a lot of short games won't lift a champion on its own, since its long game win rate still has to hold up. Role medians this patch: top 49.9% long, -0.9 gap; jungle 50.5% long, -1.1 gap; mid 49.6% long, -1.2 gap; bot 50.5% long, +1.5 gap; support 51.1% long, -0.5 gap.

Tiers are cuts on that score, in points: God Tier from +4.0, Tier 1 from +2.0, Tier 2 from 0, Tier 3 from -2.0 and Tier 4 below that. God Tier and Tier 1 also need a long game win rate at or above the role's median, and God Tier needs a 50% win rate overall.

More tier lists: Solo queue tier list Top Jungle Mid ADC Support