NERFPLZ.LOL
Naafiri champion portrait

Naafiri Build

Jungle Tier 2

Patch 26.21 · Silver+ · 30,909 gamesUpdated

50.4%win rate1.4%pick9.2%ban

Who counters Naafiri

Every Jungle matchup for Naafiri, ranked →

How to build Naafiri

Ionian Boots of Lucidity→Voltaic Cyclosword→Black Cleaver→Death's Dance

Ionian Boots of Lucidity → Voltaic Cyclosword → Black Cleaver → Death's Dance

51.4% win rate 11% of games 2,547 games
RunesPrecisionConquerorTriumphLegend: AlacrityCoup de GraceInspirationCosmic InsightMagical Footwear34% of games
SpellsFlashSmiteFlash + Smite99%
Skills
123456789101112131415161718
Darkin Daggers
14578
The Call of the Pack
314151718
Eviscerate
29101213
Hounds' Pursuit
61116
StartScorchclaw PupHealth PotionScorchclaw Pup, Health Potion
Full Naafiri build →
50.4%win rate
Patch 26.20: 50.0% over 74,663 gamesPatch 26.21: 50.4% over 30,909 gameswin rate, 26.20 to 26.21
50.1%at Emerald+
1.4%pick rate
9.2%ban rate
Holdingsame as last patch
50.3%under 22 min
48.9%over 32 min

Want the written version? Our Counter Series breaks down how to actually play against champions like this, not just who wins on paper.

Recent games

Taken from as high up the ladder as this pick gets played. All 10 games from Master and above.

Win 30–35m
MASTER+
Naafiri champion portraitJ NaafirivsMaster Yi champion portraitJ Master Yi
16 / 0 / 6

Build

Scorchclaw PupPlated Steelcaps|Hubris→Eclipse→Death's Dance→Spear of Shojin

Spells & runes

SmiteFlash|

Skills

QEWQQRQEQEREEWWRWW
Win 30–35m
MASTER+
Naafiri champion portraitJ NaafirivsKarthus champion portraitJ Karthus
5 / 9 / 11

Build

Scorchclaw PupMercury's Treads|Voltaic Cyclosword→Black Cleaver→Maw of Malmortius→Death's Dance

Spells & runes

SmiteFlash|

Skills

EQWQQRQEQEEREWWWRW
Loss 15–20m
MASTER+
Naafiri champion portraitJ NaafirivsCho'Gath champion portraitJ Cho'Gath
6 / 3 / 5

Build

Scorchclaw PupBoots|Profane Hydra→Black Cleaver

Spells & runes

SmiteFlash|

Skills

QEWQQRQEQE

Runes

The full page most players run, not just the keystone.

Most popular 51.5% win rate · 34% of games · 10,179 games
PrecisionConquerorTriumphLegend: AlacrityCoup de Grace
InspirationCosmic InsightMagical Footwear
Shards Attack Speed · Adaptive Force · Health Scaling
Runner up 52.0% win rate · 22% of games · 6,702 games
PrecisionConquerorTriumphLegend: AlacrityCoup de Grace
DominationSudden ImpactTreasure Hunter
Shards Attack Speed · Adaptive Force · Health Scaling

Summoner spells and early items

What people bring, and which ability they max first.

Summoner spells

Flash + Smite — 99% of games, 50.4% win rate. No real variation.

Boots and the other slot items that do not count as finished items in the full build below.

Boots
Ionian Boots of Lucidity47%Plated Steelcaps22%Mercury's Treads15%
Ionian Boots of Lucidity most often · 49.7% win rate
Jungle pet
Scorchclaw Pup90%
9 of 10 recent games started Scorchclaw Pup

Naafiri build

The items players finish, in the order they end up in the inventory.

  1. Black Cleaver1st
  2. Voltaic Cyclosword2nd
  3. Death's Dance3rd
10% of games that reach a third item take this path53.1% win rate2,330 games
Every slot, boots and full build for Naafiri →

Every slot, boots and full builds

Patch 26.21 · 31,593 games with a finished item

Slot by slot

Boots

Ionian Boots of LucidityIonian Boots of Lucidity
46% · 49.7% win rate
Plated SteelcapsPlated Steelcaps
21% · 51.6% win rate
Mercury's TreadsMercury's Treads
15% · 53.0% win rate
Gluttonous GreavesGluttonous Greaves
6% · 52.8% win rate
Slightly Magical FootwearSlightly Magical Footwear
6% · 44.2% win rate
BootsBoots
4% · 46.1% win rate

Most common full builds

  1. Black Cleaver›Voltaic Cyclosword+Ionian Boots of Lucidity2% of games · 33.8% win rate · 692 games
  2. Voltaic Cyclosword+Ionian Boots of Lucidity2% of games · 38.6% win rate · 678 games
  3. Black Cleaver›Voltaic Cyclosword›Death's Dance+Ionian Boots of Lucidity2% of games · 49.7% win rate · 668 games
  4. Voltaic Cyclosword+Slightly Magical Footwear1% of games · 36.4% win rate · 393 games
  5. Axiom Arc›Voltaic Cyclosword+Ionian Boots of Lucidity1% of games · 40.1% win rate · 387 games
Where these numbers come from

We read finished ranked solo queue games directly from Riot and keep a running tally. Nothing is copied from another site.

Matchups compare Naafiri against the enemy champion in the same lane, counting only games where both were actually there. The counters list pulls each matchup toward Naafiri's own win rate by 180 games' worth of it, then keeps the ones still under 50%. A matchup seen thirty times barely moves off the champion's average, and one seen a thousand times keeps close to its own number.

Every number here is followed by the games behind it, because that's what tells you how much to trust it. A win rate over a few hundred games is worth reading. The same number over thirty is mostly luck.

Recent games show what was built and who won. They never show who played. Rank is grouped (Master and up is one band), game length is rounded to five minutes, and there's no region or date on a card.

Every ranked game we read this patch adds its finished items here, boots aside. Items are listed in the order they sit in the inventory, which isn't always the order they were bought: a finished item takes the slot its first part was in.

Compare a win rate only with the other picks in its own slot. A fifth item mostly shows up in long games, and those skew toward the team that was already ahead, so late slots run hot whatever sits in them. A row needs 30 games before it shows up at all.

Built from real ranked games this patch. We keep the running totals, never the games themselves.

Read More About Naafiri