NERFPLZ.LOL
Hwei champion portrait

Hwei Build

Mid Tier 2

Patch 26.21 · Silver+ · 31,425 gamesUpdated

51.2%win rate1.4%pick2.0%ban

Who counters Hwei

Every Mid matchup for Hwei, ranked →

How to build Hwei

Spellslinger's Shoes→Blackfire Torch→Shadowflame→Rabadon's Deathcap

Spellslinger's Shoes → Blackfire Torch → Shadowflame → Rabadon's Deathcap

56.4% win rate 14% of games 2,672 games
RunesSorceryArcane CometManaflow BandTranscendenceScorchPrecisionCut DownLegend: Haste30% of games
SpellsFlashTeleportFlash + Teleport89%
Skills
123456789101112131415161718
Subject: Disaster
14578
Subject: Serenity
314151718
Subject: Torment
29101213
Spiraling Despair
61116
StartTear of the GoddessDoran's RingHealth PotionTear of the Goddess, Doran's Ring, Health Potion
Full Hwei build →
51.2%win rate
Patch 26.20: 50.8% over 79,774 gamesPatch 26.21: 51.2% over 31,425 gameswin rate, 26.20 to 26.21
51.0%at Emerald+
1.4%pick rate
2.0%ban rate
Holdingsame as last patch
49.1%under 22 min
50.5%over 32 min

Want the written version? Our Counter Series breaks down how to actually play against champions like this, not just who wins on paper.

Recent games

Taken from as high up the ladder as this pick gets played. All 10 games from Master and above.

Win 25–30m
MASTER+
Hwei champion portraitM HweivsAhri champion portraitM Ahri
9 / 2 / 7

Build

Spellslinger's Shoes|Blackfire Torch→Cosmic Drive

Spells & runes

TeleportFlash|

Skills

QEWQQRQEQEREEWWR
Loss 30–35m
MASTER+
Hwei champion portraitM HweivsRyze champion portraitM Ryze
6 / 7 / 4

Build

Spellslinger's Shoes|Blackfire Torch→Stormsurge

Spells & runes

FlashTeleport|

Skills

EWQQQRQEQEREEW
Win 15–20m
MASTER+
Hwei champion portraitM HweivsYone champion portraitM Yone
3 / 0 / 3

Build

Crimson Lucidity|Blackfire Torch

Spells & runes

TeleportFlash|

Skills

EWQQQRQEQER

Runes

The full page most players run, not just the keystone.

Most popular 50.5% win rate · 30% of games · 8,866 games
SorceryArcane CometManaflow BandTranscendenceScorch
PrecisionCut DownLegend: Haste
Shards Attack Speed · Adaptive Force · Health Scaling
Runner up 50.2% win rate · 20% of games · 5,977 games
SorceryDeathfire TouchManaflow BandTranscendenceScorch
PrecisionCut DownLegend: Haste
Shards Attack Speed · Adaptive Force · Health Scaling

Summoner spells and early items

What people bring, and which ability they max first.

Summoner spells
pickwin
  • FlashTeleportFlash + Teleport89%51.1%28,789 games
  • FlashBarrierFlash + Barrier3%51.0%1,098 games

Boots and the other slot items that do not count as finished items in the full build below.

Boots
Spellslinger's Shoes65%Crimson Lucidity25%Chainlaced Crushers6%
Spellslinger's Shoes most often · 52.3% win rate

Hwei build

The items players finish, in the order they end up in the inventory.

  1. Blackfire Torch1st
  2. Liandry's Torment2nd
  3. Shadowflame3rd
5% of games that reach a third item take this path55.4% win rate858 games
Every slot, boots and full build for Hwei →

Every slot, boots and full builds

Patch 26.21 · 31,854 games with a finished item

Slot by slot

Boots

Spellslinger's ShoesSpellslinger's Shoes
64% · 52.4% win rate
Crimson LucidityCrimson Lucidity
24% · 50.0% win rate
Chainlaced CrushersChainlaced Crushers
6% · 52.6% win rate
SwiftmarchSwiftmarch
2% · 50.1% win rate
BootsBoots
2% · 26.1% win rate
Armored AdvanceArmored Advance
1% · 53.5% win rate

Most common full builds

  1. Blackfire Torch›Shadowflame+Spellslinger's Shoes5% of games · 48.7% win rate · 1,713 games
  2. Blackfire Torch+Spellslinger's Shoes5% of games · 39.1% win rate · 1,564 games
  3. Blackfire Torch›Liandry's Torment+Spellslinger's Shoes3% of games · 46.8% win rate · 1,108 games
  4. Shadowflame›Blackfire Torch+Spellslinger's Shoes3% of games · 49.1% win rate · 798 games
  5. Blackfire Torch+Crimson Lucidity2% of games · 36.4% win rate · 673 games
Where these numbers come from

We read finished ranked solo queue games directly from Riot and keep a running tally. Nothing is copied from another site.

Matchups compare Hwei against the enemy champion in the same lane, counting only games where both were actually there. The counters list pulls each matchup toward Hwei's own win rate by 180 games' worth of it, then keeps the ones still under 50%. A matchup seen thirty times barely moves off the champion's average, and one seen a thousand times keeps close to its own number.

Every number here is followed by the games behind it, because that's what tells you how much to trust it. A win rate over a few hundred games is worth reading. The same number over thirty is mostly luck.

Recent games show what was built and who won. They never show who played. Rank is grouped (Master and up is one band), game length is rounded to five minutes, and there's no region or date on a card.

Every ranked game we read this patch adds its finished items here, boots aside. Items are listed in the order they sit in the inventory, which isn't always the order they were bought: a finished item takes the slot its first part was in.

Compare a win rate only with the other picks in its own slot. A fifth item mostly shows up in long games, and those skew toward the team that was already ahead, so late slots run hot whatever sits in them. A row needs 30 games before it shows up at all.

Built from real ranked games this patch. We keep the running totals, never the games themselves.

Read More About Hwei