NERFPLZ.LOL
Yone champion portrait

Yone Build

Top Tier 1

Patch 26.21 · Silver+ · 104,242 gamesUpdated

49.5%win rate4.7%pick20.6%ban

Who counters Yone

Every Top matchup for Yone, ranked →

How to build Yone

Berserker's Greaves→Blade of The Ruined King→Immortal Shieldbow→Infinity Edge

Berserker's Greaves → Blade of The Ruined King → Immortal Shieldbow → Infinity Edge

57.6% win rate 19% of games 12,085 games
RunesPrecisionLethal TempoAbsorb LifeLegend: AlacrityLast StandResolveOvergrowthSecond Wind44% of games
SpellsFlashIgniteFlash + Ignite46%
Skills
123456789101112131415161718
Mortal Steel
14578
Spirit Cleave
214151718
Soul Unbound
39101213
Fate Sealed
61116
StartDoran's BowHealth PotionHealth PotionDoran's Bow, Health Potion, Health Potion
Full Yone build →
49.5%win rate
Patch 26.20: 50.3% over 255,778 gamesPatch 26.21: 49.5% over 104,242 gameswin rate, 26.20 to 26.21
49.1%at Emerald+
4.7%pick rate
20.6%ban rate
Holdingsame as last patch
47.0%under 22 min
50.7%over 32 min

Want the written version? Our Counter Series breaks down how to actually play against champions like this, not just who wins on paper.

Recent games

Taken from as high up the ladder as this pick gets played. All 10 games from Master and above.

Loss 30–35m
MASTER+
Yone champion portraitT YonevsVi champion portraitT Vi
5 / 16 / 5

Build

Berserker's Greaves|Kraken Slayer→Blade of The Ruined King→Mortal Reminder

Spells & runes

IgniteFlash|

Skills

QWEQQRQWQWWRWEERE
Win 20–25m
MASTER+
Yone champion portraitT YonevsRenekton champion portraitT Renekton
2 / 7 / 7

Build

Berserker's Greaves|Blade of The Ruined King→Mortal Reminder

Spells & runes

FlashExhaust|

Skills

QWEQQRQEQEREEWW
Loss 25–30m
MASTER+
Yone champion portraitT YonevsWukong champion portraitT Wukong
3 / 9 / 4

Build

Berserker's Greaves|Blade of The Ruined King

Spells & runes

FlashExhaust|

Skills

QWQEQRQEQEREEWW

Runes

The full page most players run, not just the keystone.

Most popular 48.9% win rate · 44% of games · 46,985 games
PrecisionLethal TempoAbsorb LifeLegend: AlacrityLast Stand
ResolveOvergrowthSecond Wind
Shards Attack Speed · Adaptive Force · Health Scaling
Runner up 48.2% win rate · 11% of games · 11,717 games
PrecisionLethal TempoAbsorb LifeLegend: AlacrityLast Stand
ResolveSecond WindOvergrowth
Shards Attack Speed · Adaptive Force · Health Scaling

Summoner spells and early items

What people bring, and which ability they max first.

Summoner spells
pickwin
  • FlashIgniteFlash + Ignite46%49.2%49,337 games
  • ExhaustFlashExhaust + Flash43%49.8%47,071 games

Boots and the other slot items that do not count as finished items in the full build below.

Boots
Berserker's Greaves96%Plated Steelcaps4%Mercury's Treads1%
Berserker's Greaves most often · 50.0% win rate

Yone build

The items players finish, in the order they end up in the inventory.

  1. Blade of The Ruined King1st
  2. Immortal Shieldbow2nd
  3. Infinity Edge3rd
10% of games that reach a third item take this path61.5% win rate6,386 games
Every slot, boots and full build for Yone →

Every slot, boots and full builds

Patch 26.21 · 104,791 games with a finished item

Slot by slot

Boots

Berserker's GreavesBerserker's Greaves
93% · 50.7% win rate
Plated SteelcapsPlated Steelcaps
4% · 47.4% win rate
Mercury's TreadsMercury's Treads
1% · 47.0% win rate
No bootsNo boots
1% · 46.4% win rate
BootsBoots
1% · 29.9% win rate
Gluttonous GreavesGluttonous Greaves
1% · 59.2% win rate

Most common full builds

  1. Blade of The Ruined King›Immortal Shieldbow+Berserker's Greaves11% of games · 44.6% win rate · 12,007 games
  2. Blade of The Ruined King+Berserker's Greaves9% of games · 34.0% win rate · 8,957 games
  3. Blade of The Ruined King›Immortal Shieldbow›Infinity Edge+Berserker's Greaves4% of games · 60.7% win rate · 4,356 games
  4. Immortal Shieldbow›Blade of The Ruined King+Berserker's Greaves4% of games · 42.5% win rate · 4,084 games
  5. Infinity Edge›Blade of The Ruined King›Immortal Shieldbow+Berserker's Greaves3% of games · 53.6% win rate · 3,449 games
Where these numbers come from

We read finished ranked solo queue games directly from Riot and keep a running tally. Nothing is copied from another site.

Matchups compare Yone against the enemy champion in the same lane, counting only games where both were actually there. The counters list pulls each matchup toward Yone's own win rate by 180 games' worth of it, then keeps the ones still under 50%. A matchup seen thirty times barely moves off the champion's average, and one seen a thousand times keeps close to its own number.

Every number here is followed by the games behind it, because that's what tells you how much to trust it. A win rate over a few hundred games is worth reading. The same number over thirty is mostly luck.

Recent games show what was built and who won. They never show who played. Rank is grouped (Master and up is one band), game length is rounded to five minutes, and there's no region or date on a card.

Every ranked game we read this patch adds its finished items here, boots aside. Items are listed in the order they sit in the inventory, which isn't always the order they were bought: a finished item takes the slot its first part was in.

Compare a win rate only with the other picks in its own slot. A fifth item mostly shows up in long games, and those skew toward the team that was already ahead, so late slots run hot whatever sits in them. A row needs 30 games before it shows up at all.

Built from real ranked games this patch. We keep the running totals, never the games themselves.

Read More About Yone