NERFPLZ.LOL
Sylas champion portrait

Sylas Build

Jungle Tier 1

Patch 26.21 · Silver+ · 68,769 gamesUpdated

49.4%win rate3.1%pick18.0%ban

Who counters Sylas

Every Jungle matchup for Sylas, ranked →

How to build Sylas

Sorcerer's Shoes→Hextech Rocketbelt→Riftmaker→Zhonya's Hourglass

Sorcerer's Shoes → Hextech Rocketbelt → Riftmaker → Zhonya's Hourglass

52.2% win rate 37% of games 16,759 games
RunesPrecisionConquerorTriumphLegend: HasteLast StandInspirationCosmic InsightMagical Footwear43% of games
SpellsFlashSmiteFlash + Smite100%
Skills
123456789101112131415161718
Chain Lash
214151718
Kingslayer
34578
Abscond / Abduct
19101213
Hijack
61116
StartScorchclaw PupGustwalker HatchlingHealth PotionScorchclaw Pup, Gustwalker Hatchling, Health Potion
Full Sylas build →
49.4%win rate
Patch 26.20: 49.3% over 162,177 gamesPatch 26.21: 49.4% over 68,769 gameswin rate, 26.20 to 26.21
50.1%at Emerald+
3.1%pick rate
18.0%ban rate
Holdingsame as last patch
53.1%under 22 min
47.0%over 32 min

Want the written version? Our Counter Series breaks down how to actually play against champions like this, not just who wins on paper.

Recent games

Taken from as high up the ladder as this pick gets played. All 10 games from Master and above.

Win 25–30m
MASTER+
Sylas champion portraitJ SylasvsJarvan IV champion portraitJ Jarvan IV
6 / 7 / 7

Build

Scorchclaw PupIonian Boots of Lucidity|Hextech Rocketbelt→Riftmaker

Spells & runes

SmiteFlash|

Skills

EQWWWRWEWEREEQQ
Loss 15–20m
MASTER+
Sylas champion portraitJ SylasvsGraves champion portraitJ Graves
1 / 5 / 0

Build

Scorchclaw PupIonian Boots of Lucidity|Hextech Rocketbelt

Spells & runes

SmiteFlash|

Skills

EWQQWRWWWE
Win 20–25m
MASTER+
Sylas champion portraitJ SylasvsBrand champion portraitJ Brand
5 / 3 / 7

Build

Gustwalker HatchlingIonian Boots of Lucidity|Hextech Rocketbelt→Riftmaker→Zhonya's Hourglass

Spells & runes

SmiteFlash|

Skills

EQWWWRWEWEREEQ

Runes

The full page most players run, not just the keystone.

Most popular 50.3% win rate · 43% of games · 29,323 games
PrecisionConquerorTriumphLegend: HasteLast Stand
InspirationCosmic InsightMagical Footwear
Shards Adaptive Force · Adaptive Force · Health Scaling
Runner up 49.0% win rate · 14% of games · 9,810 games
PrecisionConquerorTriumphLegend: HasteLast Stand
InspirationMagical FootwearCosmic Insight
Shards Adaptive Force · Adaptive Force · Health Scaling

Summoner spells and early items

What people bring, and which ability they max first.

Summoner spells

Flash + Smite — 100% of games, 49.4% win rate. No real variation.

Boots and the other slot items that do not count as finished items in the full build below.

Boots
Sorcerer's Shoes61%Ionian Boots of Lucidity21%Mercury's Treads9%
Sorcerer's Shoes most often · 49.7% win rate
Jungle pet
Gustwalker Hatchling50%
5 of 10 recent games started Gustwalker Hatchling

Sylas build

The items players finish, in the order they end up in the inventory.

  1. Hextech Rocketbelt1st
  2. Zhonya's Hourglass2nd
  3. Riftmaker3rd
15% of games that reach a third item take this path54.1% win rate6,982 games
Every slot, boots and full build for Sylas →

Every slot, boots and full builds

Patch 26.21 · 70,270 games with a finished item

Slot by slot

Boots

Sorcerer's ShoesSorcerer's Shoes
60% · 49.7% win rate
Ionian Boots of LucidityIonian Boots of Lucidity
20% · 49.1% win rate
Mercury's TreadsMercury's Treads
9% · 50.5% win rate
Plated SteelcapsPlated Steelcaps
4% · 50.0% win rate
Slightly Magical FootwearSlightly Magical Footwear
3% · 43.7% win rate
Gluttonous GreavesGluttonous Greaves
1% · 54.0% win rate

Most common full builds

  1. Hextech Rocketbelt›Riftmaker+Sorcerer's Shoes5% of games · 45.5% win rate · 3,480 games
  2. Hextech Rocketbelt›Zhonya's Hourglass›Riftmaker+Sorcerer's Shoes4% of games · 53.4% win rate · 2,854 games
  3. Hextech Rocketbelt+Sorcerer's Shoes4% of games · 45.9% win rate · 2,663 games
  4. Riftmaker›Hextech Rocketbelt+Sorcerer's Shoes4% of games · 41.3% win rate · 2,508 games
  5. Zhonya's Hourglass›Hextech Rocketbelt›Riftmaker+Sorcerer's Shoes3% of games · 51.2% win rate · 1,883 games
Where these numbers come from

We read finished ranked solo queue games directly from Riot and keep a running tally. Nothing is copied from another site.

Matchups compare Sylas against the enemy champion in the same lane, counting only games where both were actually there. The counters list pulls each matchup toward Sylas's own win rate by 180 games' worth of it, then keeps the ones still under 50%. A matchup seen thirty times barely moves off the champion's average, and one seen a thousand times keeps close to its own number.

Every number here is followed by the games behind it, because that's what tells you how much to trust it. A win rate over a few hundred games is worth reading. The same number over thirty is mostly luck.

Recent games show what was built and who won. They never show who played. Rank is grouped (Master and up is one band), game length is rounded to five minutes, and there's no region or date on a card.

Every ranked game we read this patch adds its finished items here, boots aside. Items are listed in the order they sit in the inventory, which isn't always the order they were bought: a finished item takes the slot its first part was in.

Compare a win rate only with the other picks in its own slot. A fifth item mostly shows up in long games, and those skew toward the team that was already ahead, so late slots run hot whatever sits in them. A row needs 30 games before it shows up at all.

Built from real ranked games this patch. We keep the running totals, never the games themselves.

Read More About Sylas