NERFPLZ.LOL
Qiyana champion portrait

Qiyana Build

Mid Tier 4

Patch 26.21 · Silver+ · 24,514 gamesUpdated

46.8%win rate1.1%pick5.2%ban

Who counters Qiyana

Every Mid matchup for Qiyana, ranked →

How to build Qiyana

Crimson Lucidity→Profane Hydra→Voltaic Cyclosword→Serylda's Grudge

Crimson Lucidity → Profane Hydra → Voltaic Cyclosword → Serylda's Grudge

48.3% win rate 8% of games 1,380 games
RunesDominationElectrocuteSudden ImpactGrisly MementosTreasure HunterPrecisionLast StandPresence of Mind37% of games
SpellsFlashIgniteFlash + Ignite98%
Skills
123456789101112131415161718
Elemental Wrath / Edge of Ixtal
24578
Terrashape
19101213
Audacity
314151718
Supreme Display of Talent
61116
StartDoran's BladeHealth PotionDoran's Blade, Health Potion
Full Qiyana build →
46.8%win rate
Patch 26.20: 47.7% over 59,953 gamesPatch 26.21: 46.8% over 24,514 gameswin rate, 26.20 to 26.21
48.9%at Emerald+
1.1%pick rate
5.2%ban rate
Holdingsame as last patch
47.6%under 22 min
49.1%over 32 min

Qiyana Mid gets better as the elo rises. 46.8% across Silver and above, and 48.9% at Emerald and up. It rewards players who know the matchup.

Want the written version? Our Counter Series breaks down how to actually play against champions like this, not just who wins on paper.

Recent games

Taken from as high up the ladder as this pick gets played. All 10 games from Master and above.

Loss 20–25m
MASTER+
Qiyana champion portraitM QiyanavsRyze champion portraitM Ryze
7 / 6 / 2

Build

Crimson Lucidity|Hubris→Serpent's Fang→Voltaic Cyclosword

Spells & runes

FlashIgnite|

Skills

WQEQQRQWQWRWWE
Win 30–35m
MASTER+
Qiyana champion portraitM QiyanavsZed champion portraitM Zed
15 / 11 / 13

Build

Crimson Lucidity|Hubris→Profane Hydra→Voltaic Cyclosword→Edge of Night

Spells & runes

FlashIgnite|

Skills

WQEQQRQWQWRWWEER
Win 25–30m
MASTER+
Qiyana champion portraitM QiyanavsVladimir champion portraitM Vladimir
4 / 4 / 13

Build

Crimson Lucidity|Profane Hydra→Voltaic Cyclosword→Mortal Reminder

Spells & runes

FlashIgnite|

Skills

QWEQQRQWQWRWWEE

Runes

The full page most players run, not just the keystone.

Most popular 45.4% win rate · 37% of games · 8,937 games
DominationElectrocuteSudden ImpactGrisly MementosTreasure Hunter
PrecisionLast StandPresence of Mind
Shards Adaptive Force · Adaptive Force · Health Scaling
Runner up 45.4% win rate · 10% of games · 2,306 games
DominationElectrocuteSudden ImpactGrisly MementosTreasure Hunter
ResolveOvergrowthSecond Wind
Shards Adaptive Force · Adaptive Force · Health Scaling

Summoner spells and early items

What people bring, and which ability they max first.

Summoner spells

Flash + Ignite — 98% of games, 46.9% win rate. No real variation.

Boots and the other slot items that do not count as finished items in the full build below.

Boots
Crimson Lucidity58%Chainlaced Crushers18%Immortal Path15%
Crimson Lucidity most often · 47.0% win rate

Qiyana build

The items players finish, in the order they end up in the inventory.

  1. Profane Hydra1st
  2. Voltaic Cyclosword2nd
  3. Serylda's Grudge3rd
5% of games that reach a third item take this path54.2% win rate806 games
Every slot, boots and full build for Qiyana →

Every slot, boots and full builds

Patch 26.21 · 24,901 games with a finished item

Slot by slot

Boots

Crimson LucidityCrimson Lucidity
57% · 47.0% win rate
Chainlaced CrushersChainlaced Crushers
17% · 44.7% win rate
Immortal PathImmortal Path
15% · 52.4% win rate
Armored AdvanceArmored Advance
6% · 47.3% win rate
BootsBoots
3% · 30.6% win rate
No bootsNo boots
1% · 44.3% win rate

Most common full builds

  1. Voltaic Cyclosword›Bastionbreaker+Crimson Lucidity3% of games · 37.7% win rate · 681 games
  2. Profane Hydra›Voltaic Cyclosword+Crimson Lucidity3% of games · 39.8% win rate · 645 games
  3. Voltaic Cyclosword+Crimson Lucidity2% of games · 28.8% win rate · 545 games
  4. Voltaic Cyclosword›Bastionbreaker›Serylda's Grudge+Crimson Lucidity1% of games · 46.7% win rate · 360 games
  5. Profane Hydra›Voltaic Cyclosword›Serylda's Grudge+Crimson Lucidity1% of games · 50.2% win rate · 325 games
Where these numbers come from

We read finished ranked solo queue games directly from Riot and keep a running tally. Nothing is copied from another site.

Matchups compare Qiyana against the enemy champion in the same lane, counting only games where both were actually there. The counters list pulls each matchup toward Qiyana's own win rate by 180 games' worth of it, then keeps the ones still under 50%. A matchup seen thirty times barely moves off the champion's average, and one seen a thousand times keeps close to its own number.

Every number here is followed by the games behind it, because that's what tells you how much to trust it. A win rate over a few hundred games is worth reading. The same number over thirty is mostly luck.

Recent games show what was built and who won. They never show who played. Rank is grouped (Master and up is one band), game length is rounded to five minutes, and there's no region or date on a card.

Every ranked game we read this patch adds its finished items here, boots aside. Items are listed in the order they sit in the inventory, which isn't always the order they were bought: a finished item takes the slot its first part was in.

Compare a win rate only with the other picks in its own slot. A fifth item mostly shows up in long games, and those skew toward the team that was already ahead, so late slots run hot whatever sits in them. A row needs 30 games before it shows up at all.

Built from real ranked games this patch. We keep the running totals, never the games themselves.

Read More About Qiyana