NERFPLZ.LOL
LanesJungle47,823Top2,117Mid254Bot27
Shyvana champion portrait

Shyvana Build

Jungle Tier 1

Patch 26.21 · Silver+ · 47,823 gamesUpdated

52.3%win rate2.2%pick5.3%ban

Who counters Shyvana

Every Jungle matchup for Shyvana, ranked →

How to build Shyvana

Plated Steelcaps→Trinity Force→Spear of Shojin→Death's Dance

Plated Steelcaps → Trinity Force → Spear of Shojin → Death's Dance

58.3% win rate 31% of games 10,491 games
RunesPrecisionPress the AttackTriumphLegend: HasteLast StandInspirationCosmic InsightMagical Footwear29% of games
SpellsFlashSmiteFlash + Smite98%
Skills
123456789101112131415161718
Emberstrike
14578
Inferno Aegis
39101213
Molten Burst
214151718
Dragon's Descent
61116
StartMosstomper SeedlingHealth PotionMosstomper Seedling, Health Potion
Full Shyvana build →
52.3%win rate
Patch 26.20: 51.9% over 118,414 gamesPatch 26.21: 52.3% over 47,823 gameswin rate, 26.20 to 26.21
51.2%at Emerald+
2.2%pick rate
5.3%ban rate
Holdingsame as last patch
49.4%under 22 min
52.3%over 32 min

Want the written version? Our Counter Series breaks down how to actually play against champions like this, not just who wins on paper.

Recent games

Taken from as high up the ladder as this pick gets played. All 10 games from Master and above.

Loss 30–35m
MASTER+
Shyvana champion portraitJ ShyvanavsHecarim champion portraitJ Hecarim
8 / 7 / 5

Build

Mosstomper SeedlingPlated Steelcaps|Trinity Force→Spear of Shojin→Death's Dance→Guardian Angel

Spells & runes

SmiteFlash|

Skills

QWEQQRQWQWRWWEERE
Loss 25–30m
MASTER+
Shyvana champion portraitJ ShyvanavsWukong champion portraitJ Wukong
4 / 5 / 3

Build

Scorchclaw PupPlated Steelcaps|Experimental Hexplate→Spear of Shojin→Death's Dance

Spells & runes

SmiteFlash|

Skills

QEWQQRQWQWRWWE
Loss 30–35m
MASTER+
Shyvana champion portraitJ ShyvanavsNunu & Willump champion portraitJ Nunu & Willump
5 / 8 / 3

Build

Mosstomper SeedlingPlated Steelcaps|Trinity Force→Spear of Shojin→Jak'Sho, The Protean

Spells & runes

SmiteFlash|

Skills

QEWQQRQWQWRWWEER

Runes

The full page most players run, not just the keystone.

Most popular 52.2% win rate · 29% of games · 13,607 games
PrecisionPress the AttackTriumphLegend: HasteLast Stand
InspirationCosmic InsightMagical Footwear
Shards Attack Speed · Adaptive Force · Health Scaling
Runner up 52.0% win rate · 17% of games · 8,048 games
PrecisionPress the AttackTriumphLegend: HasteLast Stand
InspirationMagical FootwearCosmic Insight
Shards Attack Speed · Adaptive Force · Health Scaling

Summoner spells and early items

What people bring, and which ability they max first.

Summoner spells

Flash + Smite — 98% of games, 52.2% win rate. No real variation.

Boots and the other slot items that do not count as finished items in the full build below.

Boots
Plated Steelcaps45%Mercury's Treads36%Gluttonous Greaves11%
Plated Steelcaps most often · 51.7% win rate
Jungle pet
Scorchclaw Pup50%
5 of 10 recent games started Scorchclaw Pup

Shyvana build

The items players finish, in the order they end up in the inventory.

  1. Spear of Shojin1st
  2. Trinity Force2nd
  3. Death's Dance3rd
19% of games that reach a third item take this path58.8% win rate6,237 games
Every slot, boots and full build for Shyvana →

Every slot, boots and full builds

Patch 26.21 · 49,334 games with a finished item

Slot by slot

Boots

Plated SteelcapsPlated Steelcaps
43% · 51.8% win rate
Mercury's TreadsMercury's Treads
35% · 53.0% win rate
Gluttonous GreavesGluttonous Greaves
10% · 57.6% win rate
Slightly Magical FootwearSlightly Magical Footwear
6% · 45.2% win rate
No bootsNo boots
2% · 52.3% win rate
BootsBoots
2% · 46.4% win rate

Most common full builds

  1. Spear of Shojin›Trinity Force›Death's Dance+Plated Steelcaps3% of games · 56.3% win rate · 1,686 games
  2. Spear of Shojin›Trinity Force+Plated Steelcaps3% of games · 40.5% win rate · 1,512 games
  3. Trinity Force›Spear of Shojin+Plated Steelcaps3% of games · 45.0% win rate · 1,367 games
  4. Trinity Force›Spear of Shojin›Death's Dance+Plated Steelcaps2% of games · 59.5% win rate · 1,185 games
  5. Spear of Shojin›Trinity Force›Death's Dance+Mercury's Treads2% of games · 57.2% win rate · 1,133 games
Where these numbers come from

We read finished ranked solo queue games directly from Riot and keep a running tally. Nothing is copied from another site.

Matchups compare Shyvana against the enemy champion in the same lane, counting only games where both were actually there. The counters list pulls each matchup toward Shyvana's own win rate by 180 games' worth of it, then keeps the ones still under 50%. A matchup seen thirty times barely moves off the champion's average, and one seen a thousand times keeps close to its own number.

Every number here is followed by the games behind it, because that's what tells you how much to trust it. A win rate over a few hundred games is worth reading. The same number over thirty is mostly luck.

Recent games show what was built and who won. They never show who played. Rank is grouped (Master and up is one band), game length is rounded to five minutes, and there's no region or date on a card.

Every ranked game we read this patch adds its finished items here, boots aside. Items are listed in the order they sit in the inventory, which isn't always the order they were bought: a finished item takes the slot its first part was in.

Compare a win rate only with the other picks in its own slot. A fifth item mostly shows up in long games, and those skew toward the team that was already ahead, so late slots run hot whatever sits in them. A row needs 30 games before it shows up at all.

Built from real ranked games this patch. We keep the running totals, never the games themselves.

Read More About Shyvana