NERFPLZ.LOL
Diana champion portrait

Diana Build

Jungle Tier 2

Patch 26.21 · Silver+ · 35,996 gamesUpdated

49.8%win rate1.6%pick3.3%ban

Who counters Diana

Every Jungle matchup for Diana, ranked →

How to build Diana

Sorcerer's Shoes→Dusk and Dawn→Riftmaker→Zhonya's Hourglass

Sorcerer's Shoes → Dusk and Dawn → Riftmaker → Zhonya's Hourglass

53.4% win rate 23% of games 5,774 games
RunesPrecisionConquerorTriumphLegend: AlacrityCoup de GraceInspirationCosmic InsightMagical Footwear35% of games
SpellsFlashSmiteFlash + Smite99%
Skills
123456789101112131415161718
Crescent Strike
14578
Pale Cascade
29101213
Lunar Rush
314151718
Moonfall
61116
StartScorchclaw PupHealth PotionScorchclaw Pup, Health Potion
Full Diana build →
49.8%win rate
Patch 26.20: 49.6% over 86,948 gamesPatch 26.21: 49.8% over 35,996 gameswin rate, 26.20 to 26.21
50.3%at Emerald+
1.6%pick rate
3.3%ban rate
Holdingsame as last patch
51.8%under 22 min
46.4%over 32 min

Want the written version? Our Counter Series breaks down how to actually play against champions like this, not just who wins on paper.

Recent games

Taken from as high up the ladder as this pick gets played. All 10 games from Master and above.

Loss 20–25m
MASTER+
Diana champion portraitJ DianavsFiddlesticks champion portraitJ Fiddlesticks
6 / 6 / 2

Build

Scorchclaw PupSorcerer's Shoes|Dusk and Dawn→Riftmaker

Spells & runes

SmiteFlash|

Skills

QWEQQRQWQWRWW
Loss 25–30m
MASTER+
Diana champion portraitJ DianavsQiyana champion portraitJ Qiyana
6 / 8 / 7

Build

Scorchclaw PupPlated Steelcaps|Dusk and Dawn→Riftmaker→Zhonya's Hourglass

Spells & runes

FlashSmite|

Skills

QWEQQRQWQWWRWEEER
Loss 25–30m
MASTER+
Diana champion portraitJ DianavsSylas champion portraitJ Sylas
6 / 14 / 8

Build

Scorchclaw PupSorcerer's Shoes|Hextech Rocketbelt→Dusk and Dawn→Riftmaker

Spells & runes

FlashSmite|

Skills

QWEQWRWWWQRQQEE

Runes

The full page most players run, not just the keystone.

Most popular 50.6% win rate · 35% of games · 12,378 games
PrecisionConquerorTriumphLegend: AlacrityCoup de Grace
InspirationCosmic InsightMagical Footwear
Shards Attack Speed · Adaptive Force · Health Scaling
Runner up 48.6% win rate · 18% of games · 6,220 games
PrecisionConquerorTriumphLegend: AlacrityCoup de Grace
DominationSudden ImpactTreasure Hunter
Shards Attack Speed · Adaptive Force · Health Scaling

Summoner spells and early items

What people bring, and which ability they max first.

Summoner spells

Flash + Smite — 99% of games, 49.6% win rate. No real variation.

Boots and the other slot items that do not count as finished items in the full build below.

Boots
Sorcerer's Shoes65%Plated Steelcaps16%Mercury's Treads12%
Sorcerer's Shoes most often · 49.9% win rate
Jungle pet
Scorchclaw Pup60%
6 of 10 recent games started Scorchclaw Pup

Diana build

The items players finish, in the order they end up in the inventory.

  1. Riftmaker1st
  2. Zhonya's Hourglass2nd
  3. Dusk and Dawn3rd
7% of games that reach a third item take this path52.9% win rate1,873 games
Every slot, boots and full build for Diana →

Every slot, boots and full builds

Patch 26.21 · 36,921 games with a finished item

Slot by slot

Boots

Sorcerer's ShoesSorcerer's Shoes
63% · 49.9% win rate
Plated SteelcapsPlated Steelcaps
15% · 48.6% win rate
Mercury's TreadsMercury's Treads
12% · 50.5% win rate
Slightly Magical FootwearSlightly Magical Footwear
3% · 42.9% win rate
Gluttonous GreavesGluttonous Greaves
3% · 56.3% win rate
BootsBoots
2% · 44.4% win rate

Most common full builds

  1. Riftmaker›Dusk and Dawn+Sorcerer's Shoes4% of games · 41.5% win rate · 1,503 games
  2. Dusk and Dawn+Sorcerer's Shoes3% of games · 42.1% win rate · 1,014 games
  3. Dusk and Dawn›Riftmaker+Sorcerer's Shoes2% of games · 43.5% win rate · 902 games
  4. Riftmaker›Zhonya's Hourglass›Dusk and Dawn+Sorcerer's Shoes2% of games · 50.1% win rate · 798 games
  5. Zhonya's Hourglass›Dusk and Dawn›Riftmaker+Sorcerer's Shoes2% of games · 56.9% win rate · 717 games
Where these numbers come from

We read finished ranked solo queue games directly from Riot and keep a running tally. Nothing is copied from another site.

Matchups compare Diana against the enemy champion in the same lane, counting only games where both were actually there. The counters list pulls each matchup toward Diana's own win rate by 180 games' worth of it, then keeps the ones still under 50%. A matchup seen thirty times barely moves off the champion's average, and one seen a thousand times keeps close to its own number.

Every number here is followed by the games behind it, because that's what tells you how much to trust it. A win rate over a few hundred games is worth reading. The same number over thirty is mostly luck.

Recent games show what was built and who won. They never show who played. Rank is grouped (Master and up is one band), game length is rounded to five minutes, and there's no region or date on a card.

Every ranked game we read this patch adds its finished items here, boots aside. Items are listed in the order they sit in the inventory, which isn't always the order they were bought: a finished item takes the slot its first part was in.

Compare a win rate only with the other picks in its own slot. A fifth item mostly shows up in long games, and those skew toward the team that was already ahead, so late slots run hot whatever sits in them. A row needs 30 games before it shows up at all.

Built from real ranked games this patch. We keep the running totals, never the games themselves.

Read More About Diana