NERFPLZ.LOL
Gangplank champion portrait

Gangplank Build

Top Tier 2

Patch 26.21 · Silver+ · 41,823 gamesUpdated

49.9%win rate1.9%pick6.4%ban

Who counters Gangplank

Every Top matchup for Gangplank, ranked →

How to build Gangplank

Plated Steelcaps→Essence Reaver→Lord Dominik's Regards→Infinity Edge

Plated Steelcaps → Essence Reaver → Lord Dominik's Regards → Infinity Edge

56.6% win rate 25% of games 7,436 games
RunesSorceryDeathfire TouchNimbus CloakTranscendenceScorchPrecisionCut DownLegend: Haste29% of games
SpellsFlashIgniteFlash + Ignite88%
Skills
123456789101112131415161718
Parrrley
23457
Remove Scurvy
1314151718
Powder Keg
1891012
Cannon Barrage
61116
StartDoran's BladeHealth PotionDoran's Blade, Health Potion
Full Gangplank build →
49.9%win rate
Patch 26.20: 50.2% over 103,311 gamesPatch 26.21: 49.9% over 41,823 gameswin rate, 26.20 to 26.21
51.0%at Emerald+
1.9%pick rate
6.4%ban rate
▼ Downwas Tier 1 last patch
50.2%under 22 min
50.3%over 32 min

Want the written version? Our Counter Series breaks down how to actually play against champions like this, not just who wins on paper.

Recent games

Taken from as high up the ladder as this pick gets played. All 10 games from Master and above.

Loss 20–25m
MASTER+
Gangplank champion portraitT GangplankvsDarius champion portraitT Darius
4 / 7 / 2

Build

Boots|Essence Reaver→The Collector

Spells & runes

FlashIgnite|

Skills

EQQWQRQEQEREEWW
Win 20–25m
MASTER+
Gangplank champion portraitT GangplankvsAmbessa champion portraitT Ambessa
8 / 4 / 3

Build

Boots of Swiftness|Trinity Force→The Collector→Serpent's Fang

Spells & runes

IgniteFlash|

Skills

EQQWQRQEQEREEWW
Win 35–40m
MASTER+
Gangplank champion portraitT GangplankvsSylas champion portraitT Sylas
15 / 5 / 5

Build

Essence Reaver→The Collector→Serpent's Fang→Infinity Edge

Spells & runes

FlashTeleport|

Skills

EQQWQRQEQEEREWWWRW

Runes

The full page most players run, not just the keystone.

Most popular 49.2% win rate · 29% of games · 11,415 games
SorceryDeathfire TouchNimbus CloakTranscendenceScorch
PrecisionCut DownLegend: Haste
Shards Adaptive Force · Adaptive Force · Health
Runner up 50.1% win rate · 19% of games · 7,293 games
SorceryDeathfire TouchNimbus CloakTranscendenceScorch
ResolveBone PlatingUnflinching
Shards Adaptive Force · Adaptive Force · Health

Summoner spells and early items

What people bring, and which ability they max first.

Summoner spells
pickwin
  • FlashIgniteFlash + Ignite88%50.3%37,655 games
  • FlashTeleportFlash + Teleport10%47.1%4,084 games

Boots and the other slot items that do not count as finished items in the full build below.

Boots
Plated Steelcaps35%Ionian Boots of Lucidity21%Gluttonous Greaves15%
Plated Steelcaps most often · 50.5% win rate

Gangplank build

The items players finish, in the order they end up in the inventory.

  1. Infinity Edge1st
  2. Essence Reaver2nd
  3. The Collector3rd
7% of games that reach a third item take this path51.9% win rate2,157 games
Every slot, boots and full build for Gangplank →

Every slot, boots and full builds

Patch 26.21 · 42,040 games with a finished item

Slot by slot

Boots

Plated SteelcapsPlated Steelcaps
34% · 50.6% win rate
Ionian Boots of LucidityIonian Boots of Lucidity
21% · 48.9% win rate
Gluttonous GreavesGluttonous Greaves
15% · 55.2% win rate
BootsBoots
8% · 41.5% win rate
Boots of SwiftnessBoots of Swiftness
8% · 52.6% win rate
Mercury's TreadsMercury's Treads
8% · 49.4% win rate

Most common full builds

  1. Essence Reaver›The Collector+Plated Steelcaps3% of games · 43.2% win rate · 1,116 games
  2. Essence Reaver+Plated Steelcaps2% of games · 39.7% win rate · 1,049 games
  3. Essence Reaver+Boots2% of games · 29.9% win rate · 996 games
  4. Essence Reaver›The Collector+Ionian Boots of Lucidity2% of games · 41.2% win rate · 762 games
  5. The Collector›Essence Reaver+Plated Steelcaps1% of games · 40.6% win rate · 497 games
Where these numbers come from

We read finished ranked solo queue games directly from Riot and keep a running tally. Nothing is copied from another site.

Matchups compare Gangplank against the enemy champion in the same lane, counting only games where both were actually there. The counters list pulls each matchup toward Gangplank's own win rate by 180 games' worth of it, then keeps the ones still under 50%. A matchup seen thirty times barely moves off the champion's average, and one seen a thousand times keeps close to its own number.

Every number here is followed by the games behind it, because that's what tells you how much to trust it. A win rate over a few hundred games is worth reading. The same number over thirty is mostly luck.

Recent games show what was built and who won. They never show who played. Rank is grouped (Master and up is one band), game length is rounded to five minutes, and there's no region or date on a card.

Every ranked game we read this patch adds its finished items here, boots aside. Items are listed in the order they sit in the inventory, which isn't always the order they were bought: a finished item takes the slot its first part was in.

Compare a win rate only with the other picks in its own slot. A fifth item mostly shows up in long games, and those skew toward the team that was already ahead, so late slots run hot whatever sits in them. A row needs 30 games before it shows up at all.

Built from real ranked games this patch. We keep the running totals, never the games themselves.

Read More About Gangplank