NERFPLZ.LOL
LanesJungle63,887Mid160Top159Support152
Kha'Zix champion portrait

Kha'Zix Build

Jungle Tier 2

Patch 26.21 · Silver+ · 63,887 gamesUpdated

49.0%win rate2.8%pick2.7%ban

Who counters Kha'Zix

Every Jungle matchup for Kha'Zix, ranked →

How to build Kha'Zix

Ionian Boots of Lucidity→Umbral Glaive→Bastionbreaker→Edge of Night

Ionian Boots of Lucidity → Umbral Glaive → Bastionbreaker → Edge of Night

55.3% win rate 10% of games 5,286 games
RunesInspirationFirst StrikeCash BackTriple TonicCosmic InsightDominationSudden ImpactTreasure Hunter34% of games
SpellsFlashSmiteFlash + Smite96%
Skills
1234567891011121314151617
Taste Their Fear
14578
Void Spike
29101112
Leap
314151617
Void Assault
613
StartGustwalker HatchlingHealth PotionGustwalker Hatchling, Health Potion
Full Kha'Zix build →
49.0%win rate
Patch 26.20: 49.0% over 148,867 gamesPatch 26.21: 49.0% over 63,887 gameswin rate, 26.20 to 26.21
50.1%at Emerald+
2.8%pick rate
2.7%ban rate
Holdingsame as last patch
49.1%under 22 min
50.6%over 32 min

Want the written version? Our Counter Series breaks down how to actually play against champions like this, not just who wins on paper.

Recent games

Taken from as high up the ladder as this pick gets played. All 10 games from Master and above.

Loss 30–35m
MASTER+
Kha'Zix champion portraitJ Kha'ZixvsMaster Yi champion portraitJ Master Yi
4 / 7 / 8

Build

Gustwalker HatchlingMercury's Treads|Hubris→Bastionbreaker→Edge of Night

Spells & runes

FlashSmite|

Skills

QWEQQRQQEQERWEEWWR
Win 30–35m
MASTER+
Kha'Zix champion portraitJ Kha'ZixvsKindred champion portraitJ Kindred
12 / 4 / 9

Build

Gustwalker HatchlingPlated Steelcaps|Umbral Glaive→Bastionbreaker→Voltaic Cyclosword→Serpent's Fang

Spells & runes

SmiteFlash|

Skills

QWEQQRQQWQWWRWWEEE
Loss 10–15m
MASTER+
Kha'Zix champion portraitJ Kha'ZixvsKarthus champion portraitJ Karthus
2 / 2 / 1

Build

Mosstomper Seedling|Youmuu's Ghostblade

Spells & runes

FlashSmite|

Skills

WQEQQRQQ

Runes

The full page most players run, not just the keystone.

Most popular 49.8% win rate · 34% of games · 21,212 games
InspirationFirst StrikeCash BackTriple TonicCosmic Insight
DominationSudden ImpactTreasure Hunter
Shards Adaptive Force · Adaptive Force · Health Scaling
Runner up 47.0% win rate · 18% of games · 11,457 games
DominationDark HarvestSudden ImpactGrisly MementosTreasure Hunter
PrecisionCoup de GraceTriumph
Shards Adaptive Force · Adaptive Force · Health Scaling

Summoner spells and early items

What people bring, and which ability they max first.

Summoner spells

Flash + Smite — 96% of games, 48.9% win rate. No real variation.

Boots and the other slot items that do not count as finished items in the full build below.

Boots
Ionian Boots of Lucidity59%Mercury's Treads12%Plated Steelcaps11%
Ionian Boots of Lucidity most often · 48.6% win rate
Jungle pet
Gustwalker Hatchling50%
5 of 10 recent games started Gustwalker Hatchling

Kha'Zix build

The items players finish, in the order they end up in the inventory.

  1. Voltaic Cyclosword1st
  2. Umbral Glaive2nd
  3. Bastionbreaker3rd
7% of games that reach a third item take this path53.0% win rate3,406 games
Every slot, boots and full build for Kha'Zix →

Every slot, boots and full builds

Patch 26.21 · 64,722 games with a finished item

Slot by slot

Boots

Ionian Boots of LucidityIonian Boots of Lucidity
58% · 48.6% win rate
Mercury's TreadsMercury's Treads
12% · 51.5% win rate
Plated SteelcapsPlated Steelcaps
11% · 49.3% win rate
BootsBoots
8% · 41.2% win rate
No bootsNo boots
5% · 55.7% win rate
Boots of SwiftnessBoots of Swiftness
3% · 53.0% win rate

Most common full builds

  1. Voltaic Cyclosword›Umbral Glaive+Ionian Boots of Lucidity2% of games · 31.5% win rate · 1,486 games
  2. Umbral Glaive+Ionian Boots of Lucidity2% of games · 34.6% win rate · 985 games
  3. Voltaic Cyclosword›Umbral Glaive›Bastionbreaker+Ionian Boots of Lucidity1% of games · 45.2% win rate · 911 games
  4. Voltaic Cyclosword›Umbral Glaive›Edge of Night+Ionian Boots of Lucidity1% of games · 43.2% win rate · 769 games
  5. Umbral Glaive›Voltaic Cyclosword+Ionian Boots of Lucidity1% of games · 29.1% win rate · 681 games
Where these numbers come from

We read finished ranked solo queue games directly from Riot and keep a running tally. Nothing is copied from another site.

Matchups compare Kha'Zix against the enemy champion in the same lane, counting only games where both were actually there. The counters list pulls each matchup toward Kha'Zix's own win rate by 180 games' worth of it, then keeps the ones still under 50%. A matchup seen thirty times barely moves off the champion's average, and one seen a thousand times keeps close to its own number.

Every number here is followed by the games behind it, because that's what tells you how much to trust it. A win rate over a few hundred games is worth reading. The same number over thirty is mostly luck.

Recent games show what was built and who won. They never show who played. Rank is grouped (Master and up is one band), game length is rounded to five minutes, and there's no region or date on a card.

Every ranked game we read this patch adds its finished items here, boots aside. Items are listed in the order they sit in the inventory, which isn't always the order they were bought: a finished item takes the slot its first part was in.

Compare a win rate only with the other picks in its own slot. A fifth item mostly shows up in long games, and those skew toward the team that was already ahead, so late slots run hot whatever sits in them. A row needs 30 games before it shows up at all.

Built from real ranked games this patch. We keep the running totals, never the games themselves.

Read More About Kha'Zix