NERFPLZ.LOL
Viego champion portrait

Viego Build

Jungle Tier 1

Patch 26.21 · Silver+ · 89,863 gamesUpdated

50.3%win rate4.0%pick7.3%ban

Who counters Viego

Every Jungle matchup for Viego, ranked →

How to build Viego

Plated Steelcaps→Kraken Slayer→The Collector→Immortal Shieldbow

Plated Steelcaps → Kraken Slayer → The Collector → Immortal Shieldbow

48.9% win rate 15% of games 10,049 games
RunesPrecisionConquerorTriumphLegend: AlacrityCoup de GraceInspirationCosmic InsightMagical Footwear26% of games
SpellsFlashSmiteFlash + Smite100%
Skills
123456789101112131415161718
Blade of the Ruined King
13457
Spectral Maw
214151718
Harrowed Path
89101213
Heartbreaker
61116
StartScorchclaw PupHealth PotionScorchclaw Pup, Health Potion
Full Viego build →
50.3%win rate
Patch 26.20: 50.0% over 216,322 gamesPatch 26.21: 50.3% over 89,863 gameswin rate, 26.20 to 26.21
49.0%at Emerald+
4.0%pick rate
7.3%ban rate
Holdingsame as last patch
51.3%under 22 min
51.1%over 32 min

Want the written version? Our Counter Series breaks down how to actually play against champions like this, not just who wins on paper.

Recent games

Taken from as high up the ladder as this pick gets played. All 10 games from Master and above.

Loss 20–25m
MASTER+
Viego champion portraitJ ViegovsFiddlesticks champion portraitJ Fiddlesticks
7 / 6 / 2

Build

Scorchclaw PupMercury's Treads|Kraken Slayer→Immortal Shieldbow

Spells & runes

FlashSmite|

Skills

QEQWQRQWQWRWW
Win 20–25m
MASTER+
Viego champion portraitJ ViegovsRammus champion portraitJ Rammus
10 / 2 / 4

Build

Scorchclaw PupSlightly Magical Footwear|Kraken Slayer→The Collector→Immortal Shieldbow

Spells & runes

SmiteFlash|

Skills

QWQEQRQEQEREEWW
Win 20–25m
MASTER+
Viego champion portraitJ ViegovsLee Sin champion portraitJ Lee Sin
4 / 3 / 12

Build

Gustwalker HatchlingBoots|Kraken Slayer→Death's Dance

Spells & runes

SmiteFlash|

Skills

QWQEQRWEQEQWEWRE

Runes

The full page most players run, not just the keystone.

Most popular 49.7% win rate · 26% of games · 24,151 games
PrecisionConquerorTriumphLegend: AlacrityCoup de Grace
InspirationCosmic InsightMagical Footwear
Shards Attack Speed · Adaptive Force · Health Scaling
Runner up 51.4% win rate · 25% of games · 22,520 games
DominationHail of BladesSudden ImpactSixth SenseTreasure Hunter
PrecisionLegend: AlacrityTriumph
Shards Attack Speed · Adaptive Force · Health Scaling

Summoner spells and early items

What people bring, and which ability they max first.

Summoner spells

Flash + Smite — 100% of games, 50.2% win rate. No real variation.

Boots and the other slot items that do not count as finished items in the full build below.

Boots
Plated Steelcaps44%Mercury's Treads30%Boots9%
Plated Steelcaps most often · 50.5% win rate
Jungle pet
Scorchclaw Pup50%
5 of 10 recent games started Scorchclaw Pup

Viego build

The items players finish, in the order they end up in the inventory.

  1. The Collector1st
  2. Kraken Slayer2nd
  3. Immortal Shieldbow3rd
15% of games that reach a third item take this path54.3% win rate10,233 games
Every slot, boots and full build for Viego →

Every slot, boots and full builds

Patch 26.21 · 92,445 games with a finished item

Slot by slot

Boots

Plated SteelcapsPlated Steelcaps
43% · 50.5% win rate
Mercury's TreadsMercury's Treads
29% · 51.1% win rate
BootsBoots
8% · 46.3% win rate
No bootsNo boots
5% · 50.3% win rate
Slightly Magical FootwearSlightly Magical Footwear
5% · 43.9% win rate
Berserker's GreavesBerserker's Greaves
4% · 49.6% win rate

Most common full builds

  1. The Collector›Kraken Slayer+Plated Steelcaps3% of games · 35.5% win rate · 2,784 games
  2. The Collector›Kraken Slayer›Immortal Shieldbow+Plated Steelcaps3% of games · 48.5% win rate · 2,394 games
  3. The Collector›Kraken Slayer+Mercury's Treads2% of games · 36.4% win rate · 1,655 games
  4. The Collector›Kraken Slayer›Immortal Shieldbow+Mercury's Treads2% of games · 51.0% win rate · 1,509 games
  5. Kraken Slayer+Plated Steelcaps2% of games · 38.4% win rate · 1,492 games
Where these numbers come from

We read finished ranked solo queue games directly from Riot and keep a running tally. Nothing is copied from another site.

Matchups compare Viego against the enemy champion in the same lane, counting only games where both were actually there. The counters list pulls each matchup toward Viego's own win rate by 180 games' worth of it, then keeps the ones still under 50%. A matchup seen thirty times barely moves off the champion's average, and one seen a thousand times keeps close to its own number.

Every number here is followed by the games behind it, because that's what tells you how much to trust it. A win rate over a few hundred games is worth reading. The same number over thirty is mostly luck.

Recent games show what was built and who won. They never show who played. Rank is grouped (Master and up is one band), game length is rounded to five minutes, and there's no region or date on a card.

Every ranked game we read this patch adds its finished items here, boots aside. Items are listed in the order they sit in the inventory, which isn't always the order they were bought: a finished item takes the slot its first part was in.

Compare a win rate only with the other picks in its own slot. A fifth item mostly shows up in long games, and those skew toward the team that was already ahead, so late slots run hot whatever sits in them. A row needs 30 games before it shows up at all.

Built from real ranked games this patch. We keep the running totals, never the games themselves.

Read More About Viego