NERFPLZ.LOL
LanesJungle39,878Mid17,480Top635Support230
Talon champion portrait

Talon Build

Jungle Tier 3

Patch 26.21 · Silver+ · 39,878 gamesUpdated

49.1%win rate1.7%pick3.1%ban

Who counters Talon

Every Jungle matchup for Talon, ranked →

How to build Talon

Boots of Swiftness→Umbral Glaive→Bastionbreaker→Voltaic Cyclosword

Boots of Swiftness → Umbral Glaive → Bastionbreaker → Voltaic Cyclosword

45.5% win rate 10% of games 3,415 games
RunesPrecisionFleet FootworkTriumphLegend: AlacrityCoup de GraceInspirationCosmic InsightMagical Footwear29% of games
SpellsFlashSmiteFlash + Smite98%
Skills
123456789101112131415161718
Noxian Diplomacy
29101213
Rake
14578
Assassin's Path
314151718
Shadow Assault
61116
StartGustwalker HatchlingGustwalker Hatchling
Full Talon build →
49.1%win rate
Patch 26.20: 49.7% over 107,307 gamesPatch 26.21: 49.1% over 39,878 gameswin rate, 26.20 to 26.21
50.1%at Emerald+
1.7%pick rate
3.1%ban rate
▼ Downwas Tier 2 last patch
49.1%under 22 min
47.9%over 32 min

Want the written version? Our Counter Series breaks down how to actually play against champions like this, not just who wins on paper.

Recent games

Taken from as high up the ladder as this pick gets played. All 10 games from Master and above.

Loss 15–20m
MASTER+
Talon champion portraitJ TalonvsQiyana champion portraitJ Qiyana
4 / 6 / 1

Build

Gustwalker HatchlingBoots|Umbral Glaive→Voltaic Cyclosword

Spells & runes

SmiteFlash|

Skills

WQEEWRWWQWQ
Win 35–40m
MASTER+
Talon champion portraitJ TalonvsZac champion portraitJ Zac
21 / 4 / 11

Build

Scorchclaw Pup|Umbral Glaive→Voltaic Cyclosword→Mortal Reminder→Edge of Night

Spells & runes

SmiteFlash|

Skills

WQEWWRWQQWRQQEEREE
Loss 25–30m
MASTER+
Talon champion portraitJ TalonvsLee Sin champion portraitJ Lee Sin
7 / 6 / 7

Build

Gustwalker HatchlingIonian Boots of Lucidity|Serpent's Fang→Youmuu's Ghostblade→Edge of Night→Lord Dominik's Regards

Spells & runes

FlashSmite|

Skills

WQEWWRWQWQQRQEEE

Runes

The full page most players run, not just the keystone.

Most popular 50.9% win rate · 29% of games · 11,402 games
PrecisionFleet FootworkTriumphLegend: AlacrityCoup de Grace
InspirationCosmic InsightMagical Footwear
Shards Adaptive Force · Adaptive Force · Health Scaling
Runner up 48.1% win rate · 18% of games · 6,851 games
InspirationFirst StrikeCash BackTriple TonicCosmic Insight
DominationSudden ImpactTreasure Hunter
Shards Adaptive Force · Adaptive Force · Health Scaling

Summoner spells and early items

What people bring, and which ability they max first.

Summoner spells

Flash + Smite — 98% of games, 49.2% win rate. No real variation.

Boots and the other slot items that do not count as finished items in the full build below.

Boots
Boots of Swiftness44%Ionian Boots of Lucidity27%Slightly Magical Footwear8%
Boots of Swiftness most often · 51.5% win rate
Jungle pet
Gustwalker Hatchling70%
7 of 10 recent games started Gustwalker Hatchling

Talon build

The items players finish, in the order they end up in the inventory.

  1. Bastionbreaker1st
  2. Umbral Glaive2nd
  3. Voltaic Cyclosword3rd
11% of games that reach a third item take this path52.0% win rate3,787 games
Every slot, boots and full build for Talon →

Every slot, boots and full builds

Patch 26.21 · 40,526 games with a finished item

Slot by slot

Boots

Boots of SwiftnessBoots of Swiftness
43% · 51.5% win rate
Ionian Boots of LucidityIonian Boots of Lucidity
27% · 47.1% win rate
Slightly Magical FootwearSlightly Magical Footwear
8% · 42.3% win rate
Mercury's TreadsMercury's Treads
7% · 51.4% win rate
Plated SteelcapsPlated Steelcaps
5% · 52.1% win rate
No bootsNo boots
4% · 53.0% win rate

Most common full builds

  1. Bastionbreaker›Umbral Glaive›Voltaic Cyclosword+Boots of Swiftness2% of games · 46.0% win rate · 937 games
  2. Bastionbreaker›Umbral Glaive+Boots of Swiftness1% of games · 38.2% win rate · 513 games
  3. Voltaic Cyclosword›Umbral Glaive+Boots of Swiftness1% of games · 39.6% win rate · 498 games
  4. Umbral Glaive+Boots of Swiftness1% of games · 37.7% win rate · 472 games
  5. Voltaic Cyclosword›Umbral Glaive›Bastionbreaker+Boots of Swiftness1% of games · 47.3% win rate · 442 games
Where these numbers come from

We read finished ranked solo queue games directly from Riot and keep a running tally. Nothing is copied from another site.

Matchups compare Talon against the enemy champion in the same lane, counting only games where both were actually there. The counters list pulls each matchup toward Talon's own win rate by 180 games' worth of it, then keeps the ones still under 50%. A matchup seen thirty times barely moves off the champion's average, and one seen a thousand times keeps close to its own number.

Every number here is followed by the games behind it, because that's what tells you how much to trust it. A win rate over a few hundred games is worth reading. The same number over thirty is mostly luck.

Recent games show what was built and who won. They never show who played. Rank is grouped (Master and up is one band), game length is rounded to five minutes, and there's no region or date on a card.

Every ranked game we read this patch adds its finished items here, boots aside. Items are listed in the order they sit in the inventory, which isn't always the order they were bought: a finished item takes the slot its first part was in.

Compare a win rate only with the other picks in its own slot. A fifth item mostly shows up in long games, and those skew toward the team that was already ahead, so late slots run hot whatever sits in them. A row needs 30 games before it shows up at all.

Built from real ranked games this patch. We keep the running totals, never the games themselves.

Read More About Talon