NERFPLZ.LOL
LanesJungle31,350Bot500Mid267Top131
Kindred champion portrait

Kindred Build

Jungle Tier 3

Patch 26.21 · Silver+ · 31,350 gamesUpdated

49.9%win rate1.4%pick1.3%ban

Who counters Kindred

Every Jungle matchup for Kindred, ranked →

How to build Kindred

Plated Steelcaps→Kraken Slayer→The Collector→Lord Dominik's Regards

Plated Steelcaps → Kraken Slayer → The Collector → Lord Dominik's Regards

47.7% win rate 13% of games 2,924 games
RunesPrecisionPress the AttackTriumphLegend: AlacrityCoup de GraceDominationSudden ImpactTreasure Hunter41% of games
SpellsFlashSmiteFlash + Smite99%
Skills
123456789101112131415161718
Dance of Arrows
24578
Wolf's Frenzy
19101213
Mounting Dread
314151718
Lamb's Respite
61116
StartScorchclaw PupHealth PotionScorchclaw Pup, Health Potion
Full Kindred build →
49.9%win rate
Patch 26.20: 49.0% over 77,008 gamesPatch 26.21: 49.9% over 31,350 gameswin rate, 26.20 to 26.21
51.1%at Emerald+
1.4%pick rate
1.3%ban rate
Holdingsame as last patch
51.4%under 22 min
50.1%over 32 min

Want the written version? Our Counter Series breaks down how to actually play against champions like this, not just who wins on paper.

Recent games

Taken from as high up the ladder as this pick gets played. All 10 games from Master and above.

Loss 30–35m
MASTER+
Kindred champion portraitJ KindredvsCho'Gath champion portraitJ Cho'Gath
7 / 15 / 8

Build

Scorchclaw PupPlated Steelcaps|Trinity Force→The Collector

Spells & runes

FlashSmite|

Skills

WQEWWQRQQWQREE
Loss 30–35m
MASTER+
Kindred champion portraitJ KindredvsJax champion portraitJ Jax
15 / 9 / 12

Build

Scorchclaw PupPlated Steelcaps|Kraken Slayer→The Collector→Hexoptics C44→Lord Dominik's Regards

Spells & runes

SmiteFlash|

Skills

QWEQQRQWQWRWWEEREE
Loss 35–40m
MASTER+
Kindred champion portraitJ KindredvsNidalee champion portraitJ Nidalee
18 / 5 / 13

Build

Gustwalker HatchlingPlated Steelcaps|Trinity Force→The Collector→Mortal Reminder→Hexoptics C44

Spells & runes

SmiteFlash|

Skills

WQEQQRQWQWRWWEEREE

Runes

The full page most players run, not just the keystone.

Most popular 48.7% win rate · 41% of games · 12,675 games
PrecisionPress the AttackTriumphLegend: AlacrityCoup de Grace
DominationSudden ImpactTreasure Hunter
Shards Attack Speed · Adaptive Force · Health Scaling
Runner up 50.0% win rate · 12% of games · 3,813 games
PrecisionPress the AttackTriumphLegend: AlacrityCoup de Grace
InspirationCosmic InsightMagical Footwear
Shards Attack Speed · Adaptive Force · Health Scaling

Summoner spells and early items

What people bring, and which ability they max first.

Summoner spells

Flash + Smite — 99% of games, 50.1% win rate. No real variation.

Boots and the other slot items that do not count as finished items in the full build below.

Boots
Plated Steelcaps33%Berserker's Greaves32%Mercury's Treads20%
Plated Steelcaps most often · 51.1% win rate
Jungle pet
Scorchclaw Pup80%
8 of 10 recent games started Scorchclaw Pup

Kindred build

The items players finish, in the order they end up in the inventory.

  1. The Collector1st
  2. Kraken Slayer2nd
  3. Lord Dominik's Regards3rd
13% of games that reach a third item take this path53.7% win rate2,783 games
Every slot, boots and full build for Kindred →

Every slot, boots and full builds

Patch 26.21 · 32,060 games with a finished item

Slot by slot

Boots

Plated SteelcapsPlated Steelcaps
32% · 51.1% win rate
Berserker's GreavesBerserker's Greaves
31% · 47.9% win rate
Mercury's TreadsMercury's Treads
20% · 52.4% win rate
BootsBoots
7% · 44.1% win rate
Slightly Magical FootwearSlightly Magical Footwear
3% · 46.2% win rate
Gluttonous GreavesGluttonous Greaves
3% · 55.9% win rate

Most common full builds

  1. The Collector›Kraken Slayer+Berserker's Greaves2% of games · 35.0% win rate · 800 games
  2. The Collector›Kraken Slayer+Plated Steelcaps2% of games · 36.5% win rate · 729 games
  3. Kraken Slayer+Berserker's Greaves2% of games · 33.1% win rate · 658 games
  4. The Collector›Kraken Slayer›Lord Dominik's Regards+Plated Steelcaps2% of games · 47.0% win rate · 526 games
  5. Kraken Slayer+Boots2% of games · 35.3% win rate · 510 games
Where these numbers come from

We read finished ranked solo queue games directly from Riot and keep a running tally. Nothing is copied from another site.

Matchups compare Kindred against the enemy champion in the same lane, counting only games where both were actually there. The counters list pulls each matchup toward Kindred's own win rate by 180 games' worth of it, then keeps the ones still under 50%. A matchup seen thirty times barely moves off the champion's average, and one seen a thousand times keeps close to its own number.

Every number here is followed by the games behind it, because that's what tells you how much to trust it. A win rate over a few hundred games is worth reading. The same number over thirty is mostly luck.

Recent games show what was built and who won. They never show who played. Rank is grouped (Master and up is one band), game length is rounded to five minutes, and there's no region or date on a card.

Every ranked game we read this patch adds its finished items here, boots aside. Items are listed in the order they sit in the inventory, which isn't always the order they were bought: a finished item takes the slot its first part was in.

Compare a win rate only with the other picks in its own slot. A fifth item mostly shows up in long games, and those skew toward the team that was already ahead, so late slots run hot whatever sits in them. A row needs 30 games before it shows up at all.

Built from real ranked games this patch. We keep the running totals, never the games themselves.

Read More About Kindred