NERFPLZ.LOL
Qiyana champion portrait

Qiyana Build

Jungle Tier 4

Patch 26.21 · Silver+ · 53,262 gamesUpdated

44.3%win rate2.3%pick5.2%ban

Who counters Qiyana

Every Jungle matchup for Qiyana, ranked →

How to build Qiyana

Ionian Boots of Lucidity→Voltaic Cyclosword→Bastionbreaker→Edge of Night

Ionian Boots of Lucidity → Voltaic Cyclosword → Bastionbreaker → Edge of Night

41.9% win rate 13% of games 5,320 games
RunesInspirationFirst StrikeMagical FootwearTriple TonicCosmic InsightDominationSudden ImpactUltimate Hunter46% of games
SpellsFlashSmiteFlash + Smite100%
Skills
1234567891011121314151617
Elemental Wrath / Edge of Ixtal
14578
Terrashape
29101113
Audacity
314151617
Supreme Display of Talent
612
StartGustwalker HatchlingGustwalker Hatchling
Full Qiyana build →
44.3%win rate
Patch 26.20: 47.0% over 124,395 gamesPatch 26.21: 44.3% over 53,262 gameswin rate, 26.20 to 26.21
46.6%at Emerald+
2.3%pick rate
5.2%ban rate
▼ Downwas Tier 3 last patch
43.2%under 22 min
46.7%over 32 min

Qiyana Jungle gets better as the elo rises. 44.3% across Silver and above, and 46.6% at Emerald and up. It rewards players who know the matchup.

Want the written version? Our Counter Series breaks down how to actually play against champions like this, not just who wins on paper.

Recent games

Taken from as high up the ladder as this pick gets played. All 10 games from Master and above.

Loss 25–30m
MASTER+
Qiyana champion portraitJ QiyanavsDarius champion portraitJ Darius
4 / 6 / 5

Build

Gustwalker HatchlingIonian Boots of Lucidity|Voltaic Cyclosword→Bastionbreaker→Serylda's Grudge

Spells & runes

FlashSmite|

Skills

WQEQQRQWQWWRWEE
Loss 25–30m
MASTER+
Qiyana champion portraitJ QiyanavsGraves champion portraitJ Graves
3 / 4 / 3

Build

Mosstomper SeedlingIonian Boots of Lucidity|Profane Hydra→Edge of Night→Serylda's Grudge

Spells & runes

SmiteFlash|

Skills

WQEQQRQWQEWREEWE
Loss 15–20m
MASTER+
Qiyana champion portraitJ QiyanavsLee Sin champion portraitJ Lee Sin
1 / 1 / 3

Build

Scorchclaw PupBoots|Umbral Glaive→Serpent's Fang

Spells & runes

SmiteFlash|

Skills

QWEQQRQWQWWR

Runes

The full page most players run, not just the keystone.

Most popular 43.2% win rate · 46% of games · 24,215 games
InspirationFirst StrikeMagical FootwearTriple TonicCosmic Insight
DominationSudden ImpactUltimate Hunter
Shards Adaptive Force · Adaptive Force · Health Scaling
Runner up 46.0% win rate · 10% of games · 5,193 games
InspirationFirst StrikeCash BackTriple TonicCosmic Insight
DominationSudden ImpactTreasure Hunter
Shards Adaptive Force · Adaptive Force · Health Scaling

Summoner spells and early items

What people bring, and which ability they max first.

Summoner spells

Flash + Smite — 100% of games, 44.5% win rate. No real variation.

Boots and the other slot items that do not count as finished items in the full build below.

Boots
Ionian Boots of Lucidity69%Mercury's Treads9%Slightly Magical Footwear6%
Ionian Boots of Lucidity most often · 44.7% win rate
Jungle pet
Scorchclaw Pup50%
5 of 10 recent games started Scorchclaw Pup

Qiyana build

The items players finish, in the order they end up in the inventory.

  1. Bastionbreaker1st
  2. Voltaic Cyclosword2nd
  3. Edge of Night3rd
11% of games that reach a third item take this path47.4% win rate4,557 games
Every slot, boots and full build for Qiyana →

Every slot, boots and full builds

Patch 26.21 · 53,753 games with a finished item

Slot by slot

Boots

Ionian Boots of LucidityIonian Boots of Lucidity
68% · 44.7% win rate
Mercury's TreadsMercury's Treads
9% · 46.9% win rate
Slightly Magical FootwearSlightly Magical Footwear
6% · 35.1% win rate
Plated SteelcapsPlated Steelcaps
6% · 46.8% win rate
BootsBoots
5% · 38.2% win rate
No bootsNo boots
3% · 49.0% win rate

Most common full builds

  1. Bastionbreaker›Voltaic Cyclosword+Ionian Boots of Lucidity5% of games · 30.2% win rate · 2,435 games
  2. Bastionbreaker›Voltaic Cyclosword›Edge of Night+Ionian Boots of Lucidity3% of games · 41.1% win rate · 1,672 games
  3. Voltaic Cyclosword›Bastionbreaker+Ionian Boots of Lucidity3% of games · 30.4% win rate · 1,458 games
  4. Voltaic Cyclosword+Ionian Boots of Lucidity2% of games · 28.4% win rate · 1,097 games
  5. Voltaic Cyclosword›Bastionbreaker›Edge of Night+Ionian Boots of Lucidity2% of games · 45.2% win rate · 953 games
Where these numbers come from

We read finished ranked solo queue games directly from Riot and keep a running tally. Nothing is copied from another site.

Matchups compare Qiyana against the enemy champion in the same lane, counting only games where both were actually there. The counters list pulls each matchup toward Qiyana's own win rate by 180 games' worth of it, then keeps the ones still under 50%. A matchup seen thirty times barely moves off the champion's average, and one seen a thousand times keeps close to its own number.

Every number here is followed by the games behind it, because that's what tells you how much to trust it. A win rate over a few hundred games is worth reading. The same number over thirty is mostly luck.

Recent games show what was built and who won. They never show who played. Rank is grouped (Master and up is one band), game length is rounded to five minutes, and there's no region or date on a card.

Every ranked game we read this patch adds its finished items here, boots aside. Items are listed in the order they sit in the inventory, which isn't always the order they were bought: a finished item takes the slot its first part was in.

Compare a win rate only with the other picks in its own slot. A fifth item mostly shows up in long games, and those skew toward the team that was already ahead, so late slots run hot whatever sits in them. A row needs 30 games before it shows up at all.

Built from real ranked games this patch. We keep the running totals, never the games themselves.

Read More About Qiyana