NERFPLZ.LOL
Volibear champion portrait

Volibear Build

Jungle Tier 3

Patch 26.21 · Silver+ · 18,283 gamesUpdated

50.2%win rate0.8%pick2.4%ban

Who counters Volibear

Every Jungle matchup for Volibear, ranked →

How to build Volibear

Mercury's Treads→Dusk and Dawn→Spirit Visage→Thornmail

Mercury's Treads → Dusk and Dawn → Spirit Visage → Thornmail

55.3% win rate 13% of games 1,773 games
RunesPrecisionLethal TempoTriumphLegend: HasteLast StandInspirationMagical FootwearJack Of All Trades22% of games
SpellsFlashSmiteFlash + Smite97%
Skills
123456789101112131415161718
Thundering Smash
39101213
Frenzied Maul
24578
Sky Splitter
114151718
Stormbringer
61116
StartMosstomper SeedlingMosstomper Seedling
Full Volibear build →
50.2%win rate
Patch 26.20: 49.6% over 45,500 gamesPatch 26.21: 50.2% over 18,283 gameswin rate, 26.20 to 26.21
48.9%at Emerald+
0.8%pick rate
2.4%ban rate
Holdingsame as last patch
50.3%under 22 min
48.2%over 32 min

Want the written version? Our Counter Series breaks down how to actually play against champions like this, not just who wins on paper.

Recent games

Taken from as high up the ladder as this pick gets played. All 10 games from Master and above.

Loss 20–25m
MASTER+
Volibear champion portraitJ VolibearvsMalphite champion portraitJ Malphite
5 / 6 / 11

Build

Mosstomper SeedlingMercury's Treads|Rod of Ages→Navori Flickerblade

Spells & runes

FlashSmite|

Skills

EWQWWRWQWEREQQ
Loss 15–20m
MASTER+
Volibear champion portraitJ VolibearvsSkarner champion portraitJ Skarner
1 / 3 / 2

Build

Gustwalker HatchlingPlated Steelcaps|Dusk and Dawn

Spells & runes

FlashSmite|

Skills

EWQQQRQWQ
Win 35–40m
MASTER+
Volibear champion portraitJ VolibearvsLee Sin champion portraitJ Lee Sin
3 / 11 / 8

Build

Gustwalker HatchlingSorcerer's Shoes|Statikk Shiv→Shadowflame→Stormsurge

Spells & runes

FlashSmite|

Skills

EWQWWREEWWRQEQQREQ

Runes

The full page most players run, not just the keystone.

Most popular 53.0% win rate · 22% of games · 3,694 games
PrecisionLethal TempoTriumphLegend: HasteLast Stand
InspirationMagical FootwearJack Of All Trades
Shards Attack Speed · Adaptive Force · Health Scaling
Runner up 50.6% win rate · 20% of games · 3,386 games
PrecisionLethal TempoTriumphLegend: HasteLast Stand
SorceryCelerityWaterwalking
Shards Attack Speed · Adaptive Force · Health Scaling

Summoner spells and early items

What people bring, and which ability they max first.

Summoner spells

Flash + Smite — 97% of games, 50.3% win rate. No real variation.

Boots and the other slot items that do not count as finished items in the full build below.

Boots
Mercury's Treads37%Plated Steelcaps37%Sorcerer's Shoes8%
Mercury's Treads most often · 51.3% win rate
Jungle pet
Gustwalker Hatchling70%
7 of 10 recent games started Gustwalker Hatchling

Volibear build

The items players finish, in the order they end up in the inventory.

  1. Navori Flickerblade1st
  2. Dusk and Dawn2nd
  3. Spirit Visage3rd
8% of games that reach a third item take this path58.2% win rate1,102 games
Every slot, boots and full build for Volibear →

Every slot, boots and full builds

Patch 26.21 · 19,088 games with a finished item

Slot by slot

Boots

Mercury's TreadsMercury's Treads
36% · 51.4% win rate
Plated SteelcapsPlated Steelcaps
36% · 49.3% win rate
Sorcerer's ShoesSorcerer's Shoes
8% · 49.0% win rate
Boots of SwiftnessBoots of Swiftness
4% · 53.6% win rate
Ionian Boots of LucidityIonian Boots of Lucidity
4% · 52.9% win rate
Gluttonous GreavesGluttonous Greaves
3% · 55.1% win rate

Most common full builds

  1. Navori Flickerblade›Dusk and Dawn+Mercury's Treads2% of games · 36.2% win rate · 378 games
  2. Navori Flickerblade›Dusk and Dawn›Spirit Visage+Mercury's Treads2% of games · 55.7% win rate · 309 games
  3. Navori Flickerblade›Dusk and Dawn+Plated Steelcaps2% of games · 30.0% win rate · 297 games
  4. Dusk and Dawn+Mercury's Treads1% of games · 34.6% win rate · 260 games
  5. Dusk and Dawn+Plated Steelcaps1% of games · 36.4% win rate · 247 games
Where these numbers come from

We read finished ranked solo queue games directly from Riot and keep a running tally. Nothing is copied from another site.

Matchups compare Volibear against the enemy champion in the same lane, counting only games where both were actually there. The counters list pulls each matchup toward Volibear's own win rate by 180 games' worth of it, then keeps the ones still under 50%. A matchup seen thirty times barely moves off the champion's average, and one seen a thousand times keeps close to its own number.

Every number here is followed by the games behind it, because that's what tells you how much to trust it. A win rate over a few hundred games is worth reading. The same number over thirty is mostly luck.

Recent games show what was built and who won. They never show who played. Rank is grouped (Master and up is one band), game length is rounded to five minutes, and there's no region or date on a card.

Every ranked game we read this patch adds its finished items here, boots aside. Items are listed in the order they sit in the inventory, which isn't always the order they were bought: a finished item takes the slot its first part was in.

Compare a win rate only with the other picks in its own slot. A fifth item mostly shows up in long games, and those skew toward the team that was already ahead, so late slots run hot whatever sits in them. A row needs 30 games before it shows up at all.

Built from real ranked games this patch. We keep the running totals, never the games themselves.

Read More About Volibear