NERFPLZ.LOL
Taliyah champion portrait

Taliyah Build

Jungle Tier 4

Patch 26.21 · Silver+ · 12,073 gamesUpdated

51.4%win rate0.5%pick0.3%ban

Who counters Taliyah

How to build Taliyah

Sorcerer's Shoes→Blackfire Torch→Shadowflame→Zhonya's Hourglass

Sorcerer's Shoes → Blackfire Torch → Shadowflame → Zhonya's Hourglass

51.3% win rate 19% of games 1,655 games
RunesDominationDark HarvestCheap ShotSixth SenseTreasure HunterPrecisionCoup de GraceLegend: Haste29% of games
SpellsFlashSmiteFlash + Smite100%
Skills
123456789101112131415161718
Threaded Volley
14578
Seismic Shove
314151718
Unraveled Earth
29101213
Weaver's Wall
61116
StartScorchclaw PupScorchclaw Pup
Full Taliyah build →
51.4%win rate
Patch 26.20: 50.4% over 14,625 gamesPatch 26.21: 51.4% over 12,073 gameswin rate, 26.20 to 26.21
54.0%at Emerald+
0.5%pick rate
0.3%ban rate
▼ Downwas Tier 2 last patch
54.4%under 22 min
47.7%over 32 min

Taliyah Jungle gets better as the elo rises. 51.4% across Silver and above, and 54.0% at Emerald and up. It rewards players who know the matchup.

Want the written version? Our Counter Series breaks down how to actually play against champions like this, not just who wins on paper.

Recent games

Taken from as high up the ladder as this pick gets played. All 10 games from Master and above.

Win 25–30m
MASTER+
Taliyah champion portraitJ TaliyahvsFiddlesticks champion portraitJ Fiddlesticks
16 / 3 / 6

Build

Scorchclaw PupMercury's Treads|Blackfire Torch→Hextech Rocketbelt→Banshee's Veil→Rabadon's Deathcap

Spells & runes

SmiteFlash|

Skills

QEQWQRQEQEEREWWWRW
Win 15–20m
MASTER+
Taliyah champion portraitJ TaliyahvsZac champion portraitJ Zac
6 / 0 / 4

Build

Scorchclaw PupSorcerer's Shoes|Blackfire Torch

Spells & runes

SmiteFlash|

Skills

QEWQQRQEQEREE
Loss 30–35m
MASTER+
Taliyah champion portraitJ TaliyahvsKha'Zix champion portraitJ Kha'Zix
5 / 6 / 6

Build

Scorchclaw PupSorcerer's Shoes|Blackfire Torch→Shadowflame→Zhonya's Hourglass

Spells & runes

FlashSmite|

Skills

QEQWQQREQEEREWWWRW

Runes

The full page most players run, not just the keystone.

Most popular 50.9% win rate · 29% of games · 3,280 games
DominationDark HarvestCheap ShotSixth SenseTreasure Hunter
PrecisionCoup de GraceLegend: Haste
Shards Adaptive Force · Adaptive Force · Health Scaling
Runner up 50.2% win rate · 16% of games · 1,823 games
DominationDark HarvestCheap ShotGrisly MementosTreasure Hunter
InspirationCosmic InsightMagical Footwear
Shards Adaptive Force · Adaptive Force · Health Scaling

Summoner spells and early items

What people bring, and which ability they max first.

Summoner spells

Flash + Smite — 100% of games, 51.7% win rate. No real variation.

Boots and the other slot items that do not count as finished items in the full build below.

Boots
Sorcerer's Shoes85%Ionian Boots of Lucidity8%Boots2%
Sorcerer's Shoes most often · 51.9% win rate
Jungle pet
Scorchclaw Pup100%
10 of 10 recent games started Scorchclaw Pup

Taliyah build

The items players finish, in the order they end up in the inventory.

  1. Shadowflame1st
  2. Zhonya's Hourglass2nd
  3. Blackfire Torch3rd
9% of games that reach a third item take this path53.0% win rate775 games
Every slot, boots and full build for Taliyah →

Every slot, boots and full builds

Patch 26.21 · 12,114 games with a finished item

Slot by slot

Boots

Sorcerer's ShoesSorcerer's Shoes
84% · 51.9% win rate
Ionian Boots of LucidityIonian Boots of Lucidity
8% · 50.4% win rate
BootsBoots
2% · 47.7% win rate
Mercury's TreadsMercury's Treads
2% · 52.9% win rate
No bootsNo boots
1% · 55.2% win rate
Boots of SwiftnessBoots of Swiftness
1% · 60.1% win rate

Most common full builds

  1. Shadowflame›Blackfire Torch+Sorcerer's Shoes7% of games · 44.6% win rate · 799 games
  2. Blackfire Torch+Sorcerer's Shoes6% of games · 42.0% win rate · 695 games
  3. Shadowflame›Zhonya's Hourglass›Blackfire Torch+Sorcerer's Shoes4% of games · 51.0% win rate · 429 games
  4. Blackfire Torch›Shadowflame+Sorcerer's Shoes3% of games · 45.4% win rate · 405 games
  5. Zhonya's Hourglass›Shadowflame›Blackfire Torch+Sorcerer's Shoes2% of games · 52.3% win rate · 298 games
Where these numbers come from

We read finished ranked solo queue games directly from Riot and keep a running tally. Nothing is copied from another site.

Matchups compare Taliyah against the enemy champion in the same lane, counting only games where both were actually there. The counters list pulls each matchup toward Taliyah's own win rate by 180 games' worth of it, then keeps the ones still under 50%. A matchup seen thirty times barely moves off the champion's average, and one seen a thousand times keeps close to its own number.

Every number here is followed by the games behind it, because that's what tells you how much to trust it. A win rate over a few hundred games is worth reading. The same number over thirty is mostly luck.

Recent games show what was built and who won. They never show who played. Rank is grouped (Master and up is one band), game length is rounded to five minutes, and there's no region or date on a card.

Every ranked game we read this patch adds its finished items here, boots aside. Items are listed in the order they sit in the inventory, which isn't always the order they were bought: a finished item takes the slot its first part was in.

Compare a win rate only with the other picks in its own slot. A fifth item mostly shows up in long games, and those skew toward the team that was already ahead, so late slots run hot whatever sits in them. A row needs 30 games before it shows up at all.

Built from real ranked games this patch. We keep the running totals, never the games themselves.

Read More About Taliyah