NERFPLZ.LOL
Poppy champion portrait

Poppy Build

Jungle Tier 2

Patch 26.21 · Silver+ · 4,359 gamesUpdated

50.3%win rate0.2%pick2.2%ban

Who counters Poppy

Every Jungle matchup for Poppy, ranked →

How to build Poppy

Plated Steelcaps→Sundered Sky→Dead Man's Plate→Force of Nature

Plated Steelcaps → Sundered Sky → Dead Man's Plate → Force of Nature

59.9% win rate 9% of games 242 games
RunesSorceryStormraider's SurgeNimbus CloakCelerityWaterwalkingDominationCheap ShotRelentless Hunter27% of games
SpellsFlashSmiteFlash + Smite97%
Skills
123456789101112131415161718
Hammer Shock
14578
Steadfast Presence
314151718
Heroic Charge
29101213
Keeper's Verdict
61116
StartMosstomper SeedlingHealth PotionGustwalker HatchlingMosstomper Seedling, Health Potion, Gustwalker Hatchling
Full Poppy build →
50.3%win rate
Patch 26.20: 49.0% over 10,609 gamesPatch 26.21: 50.3% over 4,359 gameswin rate, 26.20 to 26.21
51.0%at Emerald+
0.2%pick rate
2.2%ban rate
Holdingsame as last patch
51.4%under 22 min
50.3%over 32 min

Want the written version? Our Counter Series breaks down how to actually play against champions like this, not just who wins on paper.

Recent games

Taken from as high up the ladder as this pick gets played. All 10 games from Master and above.

Win 25–30m
MASTER+
Poppy champion portraitJ PoppyvsLee Sin champion portraitJ Lee Sin
3 / 4 / 15

Build

Mosstomper SeedlingBoots of Swiftness|Sundered Sky→Eclipse

Spells & runes

FlashSmite|

Skills

QEWQQRQEQEREEWW
Win 30–35m
MASTER+
Poppy champion portraitJ PoppyvsQiyana champion portraitJ Qiyana
12 / 2 / 6

Build

Gustwalker HatchlingBoots of Swiftness|Voltaic Cyclosword→The Collector→Lord Dominik's Regards→Serpent's Fang

Spells & runes

FlashSmite|

Skills

QEWQQRQEQEREEWWRW
Win 15–20m
MASTER+
Poppy champion portraitJ PoppyvsJarvan IV champion portraitJ Jarvan IV
2 / 1 / 7

Build

Gustwalker HatchlingPlated Steelcaps|Sundered Sky

Spells & runes

FlashSmite|

Skills

QEWQQRQEQER

Runes

The full page most players run, not just the keystone.

Most popular 49.6% win rate · 27% of games · 957 games
SorceryStormraider's SurgeNimbus CloakCelerityWaterwalking
DominationCheap ShotRelentless Hunter
Shards Adaptive Force · Adaptive Force · Health Scaling
Runner up 55.6% win rate · 19% of games · 675 games
DominationDark HarvestCheap ShotGrisly MementosRelentless Hunter
SorceryCelerityWaterwalking
Shards Adaptive Force · Adaptive Force · Health Scaling

Summoner spells and early items

What people bring, and which ability they max first.

Summoner spells

Flash + Smite — 97% of games, 50.3% win rate. No real variation.

Boots and the other slot items that do not count as finished items in the full build below.

Boots
Plated Steelcaps39%Mercury's Treads34%Boots of Swiftness23%
Plated Steelcaps most often · 47.9% win rate
Jungle pet
Gustwalker Hatchling60%
6 of 10 recent games started Gustwalker Hatchling

Poppy build

The items players finish, in the order they end up in the inventory.

  1. Dead Man's Plate1st
  2. Sundered Sky2nd
  3. Force of Nature3rd
3% of games that reach a third item take this path58.9% win rate90 games
Every slot, boots and full build for Poppy →

Every slot, boots and full builds

Patch 26.21 · 4,434 games with a finished item

Slot by slot

Boots

Plated SteelcapsPlated Steelcaps
38% · 47.9% win rate
Mercury's TreadsMercury's Treads
33% · 52.6% win rate
Boots of SwiftnessBoots of Swiftness
22% · 52.0% win rate
BootsBoots
3% · 43.0% win rate
Ionian Boots of LucidityIonian Boots of Lucidity
2% · 54.3% win rate

Most common full builds

  1. Sundered Sky+Plated Steelcaps3% of games · 34.5% win rate · 113 games
  2. Dead Man's Plate›Sundered Sky+Plated Steelcaps2% of games · 52.9% win rate · 104 games
  3. Sundered Sky+Mercury's Treads2% of games · 38.0% win rate · 79 games
  4. Dead Man's Plate›Sundered Sky+Mercury's Treads1% of games · 45.2% win rate · 62 games
  5. Sundered Sky›Dead Man's Plate+Plated Steelcaps1% of games · 46.4% win rate · 56 games
Where these numbers come from

We read finished ranked solo queue games directly from Riot and keep a running tally. Nothing is copied from another site.

Matchups compare Poppy against the enemy champion in the same lane, counting only games where both were actually there. The counters list pulls each matchup toward Poppy's own win rate by 180 games' worth of it, then keeps the ones still under 50%. A matchup seen thirty times barely moves off the champion's average, and one seen a thousand times keeps close to its own number.

Every number here is followed by the games behind it, because that's what tells you how much to trust it. A win rate over a few hundred games is worth reading. The same number over thirty is mostly luck.

Recent games show what was built and who won. They never show who played. Rank is grouped (Master and up is one band), game length is rounded to five minutes, and there's no region or date on a card.

Every ranked game we read this patch adds its finished items here, boots aside. Items are listed in the order they sit in the inventory, which isn't always the order they were bought: a finished item takes the slot its first part was in.

Compare a win rate only with the other picks in its own slot. A fifth item mostly shows up in long games, and those skew toward the team that was already ahead, so late slots run hot whatever sits in them. A row needs 30 games before it shows up at all.

Built from real ranked games this patch. We keep the running totals, never the games themselves.

Read More About Poppy