NERFPLZ.LOL
LanesSupport18,492Top7,670Jungle4,359Mid280
Poppy champion portrait

Poppy Build

Support Tier 2

Patch 26.21 · Silver+ · 18,492 gamesUpdated

51.9%win rate0.8%pick2.2%ban

Who counters Poppy

Every Support matchup for Poppy, ranked →

How to build Poppy

Boots of Swiftness→Locket of the Iron Solari→Dead Man's Plate→Thornmail

Boots of Swiftness → Locket of the Iron Solari → Dead Man's Plate → Thornmail

55.7% win rate 14% of games 1,012 games
RunesResolveAftershockFont of LifeBone PlatingUnflinchingInspirationCosmic InsightHextech Flashtraption33% of games
SpellsFlashIgniteFlash + Ignite71%
Skills
123456789101112131415161718
Hammer Shock
24578
Steadfast Presence
314151718
Heroic Charge
19101213
Keeper's Verdict
61116
StartWorld AtlasHealth PotionHealth PotionWorld Atlas, Health Potion, Health Potion
Full Poppy build →

Best ADCs for Poppy

Who Poppy has the best record alongside in the bot lane this patch.

Worst ADCs for Poppy

Who Poppy has the worst record alongside in the bot lane this patch.

Each pairing is weighed by the games behind it, so a lucky handful cannot top either list.

Pairings are only half a team. Team Comp Tuesdays builds full five-champion compositions around picks like this.

51.9%win rate
Patch 26.20: 51.0% over 45,311 gamesPatch 26.21: 51.9% over 18,492 gameswin rate, 26.20 to 26.21
52.5%at Emerald+
0.8%pick rate
2.2%ban rate
Holdingsame as last patch
53.5%under 22 min
51.0%over 32 min

Want the written version? Our Counter Series breaks down how to actually play against champions like this, not just who wins on paper.

Recent games

Taken from as high up the ladder as this pick gets played. All 10 games from Master and above.

Win 15–20m
MASTER+
Poppy champion portraitS Poppy+Tristana champion portraitB TristanavsThresh champion portraitS Thresh+Kalista champion portraitB Kalista
3 / 1 / 10

Build

Celestial OppositionBoots of Swiftness|Locket of the Iron Solari

Spells & runes

HealFlash|

Skills

QEWQQRW
Loss 15–20m
MASTER+
Poppy champion portraitS Poppy+Corki champion portraitB CorkivsAlistar champion portraitS Alistar+Veigar champion portraitB Veigar
0 / 2 / 3

Build

Celestial OppositionBoots of Swiftness|

Spells & runes

HealFlash|

Skills

QEWQQRW
Loss 30–35m
MASTER+
Poppy champion portraitS Poppy+Lux champion portraitB LuxvsRell champion portraitS Rell+Kai'Sa champion portraitB Kai'Sa
1 / 6 / 10

Build

Solstice SleighPlated Steelcaps|Dead Man's Plate→Locket of the Iron Solari

Spells & runes

HealFlash|

Skills

WQEQWRWWWQRQ

Runes

The full page most players run, not just the keystone.

Most popular 50.4% win rate · 33% of games · 5,490 games
ResolveAftershockFont of LifeBone PlatingUnflinching
InspirationCosmic InsightHextech Flashtraption
Shards Adaptive Force · Adaptive Force · Health Scaling
Runner up 52.7% win rate · 17% of games · 2,758 games
DominationHail of BladesSudden ImpactSixth SenseTreasure Hunter
InspirationCosmic InsightHextech Flashtraption
Shards Adaptive Force · Adaptive Force · Health Scaling

Summoner spells and early items

What people bring, and which ability they max first.

Summoner spells
pickwin
  • FlashIgniteFlash + Ignite71%51.6%13,472 games
  • ExhaustFlashExhaust + Flash16%51.9%3,003 games

Boots and the other slot items that do not count as finished items in the full build below.

Boots
Boots of Swiftness59%Plated Steelcaps26%Mercury's Treads12%
Boots of Swiftness most often · 53.1% win rate
Support item
Celestial Opposition43%Bloodsong35%Solstice Sleigh22%
Celestial Opposition most often · 51.2% win rate

Poppy build

The items players finish, in the order they end up in the inventory.

  1. Locket of the Iron Solari1st
  2. Dead Man's Plate2nd
  3. Thornmail3rd
7% of games that reach a third item take this path55.4% win rate527 games
Every slot, boots and full build for Poppy →

Every slot, boots and full builds

Patch 26.21 · 18,325 games with a finished item

Slot by slot

Boots

Boots of SwiftnessBoots of Swiftness
58% · 53.5% win rate
Plated SteelcapsPlated Steelcaps
25% · 51.9% win rate
Mercury's TreadsMercury's Treads
12% · 53.3% win rate
BootsBoots
3% · 36.3% win rate
Ionian Boots of LucidityIonian Boots of Lucidity
1% · 52.2% win rate
No bootsNo boots
1% · 43.9% win rate

Most common full builds

  1. Dead Man's Plate+Boots of Swiftness7% of games · 47.7% win rate · 1,351 games
  2. Locket of the Iron Solari›Dead Man's Plate+Boots of Swiftness6% of games · 53.0% win rate · 1,140 games
  3. Dead Man's Plate›Thornmail+Boots of Swiftness4% of games · 50.4% win rate · 667 games
  4. Dead Man's Plate›Force of Nature+Boots of Swiftness3% of games · 52.6% win rate · 548 games
  5. Dead Man's Plate+Plated Steelcaps2% of games · 45.4% win rate · 432 games
Where these numbers come from

We read finished ranked solo queue games directly from Riot and keep a running tally. Nothing is copied from another site.

Matchups compare Poppy against the enemy champion in the same lane, counting only games where both were actually there. The counters list pulls each matchup toward Poppy's own win rate by 180 games' worth of it, then keeps the ones still under 50%. A matchup seen thirty times barely moves off the champion's average, and one seen a thousand times keeps close to its own number. The best and worst ADCs are ranked the same way, against Poppy's average instead of 50%.

Every number here is followed by the games behind it, because that's what tells you how much to trust it. A win rate over a few hundred games is worth reading. The same number over thirty is mostly luck.

Recent games show what was built and who won. They never show who played. Rank is grouped (Master and up is one band), game length is rounded to five minutes, and there's no region or date on a card.

Every ranked game we read this patch adds its finished items here, boots aside. Items are listed in the order they sit in the inventory, which isn't always the order they were bought: a finished item takes the slot its first part was in.

Compare a win rate only with the other picks in its own slot. A fifth item mostly shows up in long games, and those skew toward the team that was already ahead, so late slots run hot whatever sits in them. A row needs 30 games before it shows up at all.

Built from real ranked games this patch. We keep the running totals, never the games themselves.

Read More About Poppy