NERFPLZ.LOL
Jayce champion portrait

Jayce Build

Jungle Tier 4

Patch 26.21 · Silver+ · 18,593 gamesUpdated

48.7%win rate0.8%pick4.9%ban

Who counters Jayce

Every Jungle matchup for Jayce, ranked →

How to build Jayce

Ionian Boots of Lucidity→Edge of Night→Bastionbreaker→Serylda's Grudge

Ionian Boots of Lucidity → Edge of Night → Bastionbreaker → Serylda's Grudge

55.5% win rate 11% of games 1,641 games
RunesInspirationFirst StrikeCash BackTriple TonicCosmic InsightPrecisionCut DownLegend: Haste41% of games
SpellsFlashSmiteFlash + Smite100%
Skills
123456789101112131415
To the Skies! / Shock Blast
14567
Lightning Field / Hyper Charge
2891011
Thundering Blow / Acceleration Gate
312131415
Mercury Cannon / Mercury Hammer
StartScorchclaw PupHealth PotionScorchclaw Pup, Health Potion
Full Jayce build →
48.7%win rate
Patch 26.20: 48.4% over 38,821 gamesPatch 26.21: 48.7% over 18,593 gameswin rate, 26.20 to 26.21
47.5%at Emerald+
0.8%pick rate
4.9%ban rate
Holdingsame as last patch
45.6%under 22 min
49.6%over 32 min

Want the written version? Our Counter Series breaks down how to actually play against champions like this, not just who wins on paper.

Recent games

Taken from as high up the ladder as this pick gets played. All 10 games from Master and above.

Loss 35–40m
MASTER+
Jayce champion portraitJ JaycevsLee Sin champion portraitJ Lee Sin
12 / 10 / 10

Build

Scorchclaw PupIonian Boots of Lucidity|Voltaic Cyclosword→Bastionbreaker→Serpent's Fang→Maw of Malmortius

Spells & runes

SmiteFlash|

Skills

QWQEQWQWQWWQWEEEE
Loss 25–30m
MASTER+
Jayce champion portraitJ JaycevsKayn champion portraitJ Kayn
10 / 6 / 4

Build

Scorchclaw PupIonian Boots of Lucidity|Voltaic Cyclosword→Serpent's Fang→Edge of Night→Bastionbreaker

Spells & runes

FlashSmite|

Skills

QWEQQWQWQWWQEWEE
Win 20–25m
MASTER+
Jayce champion portraitJ JaycevsNidalee champion portraitJ Nidalee
7 / 0 / 10

Build

Scorchclaw PupIonian Boots of Lucidity|Youmuu's Ghostblade→Voltaic Cyclosword→Bastionbreaker

Spells & runes

SmiteFlash|

Skills

WQQEQWQWQWWQWEEE

Runes

The full page most players run, not just the keystone.

Most popular 47.9% win rate · 41% of games · 7,374 games
InspirationFirst StrikeCash BackTriple TonicCosmic Insight
PrecisionCut DownLegend: Haste
Shards Adaptive Force · Adaptive Force · Health Scaling
Runner up 49.6% win rate · 29% of games · 5,142 games
InspirationFirst StrikeCash BackTriple TonicCosmic Insight
DominationSudden ImpactTreasure Hunter
Shards Adaptive Force · Adaptive Force · Health Scaling

Summoner spells and early items

What people bring, and which ability they max first.

Summoner spells

Flash + Smite — 100% of games, 48.6% win rate. No real variation.

Boots and the other slot items that do not count as finished items in the full build below.

Boots
Ionian Boots of Lucidity63%Boots10%Mercury's Treads8%
Ionian Boots of Lucidity most often · 49.4% win rate
Jungle pet
Scorchclaw Pup100%
10 of 10 recent games started Scorchclaw Pup

Jayce build

The items players finish, in the order they end up in the inventory.

  1. Bastionbreaker1st
  2. Voltaic Cyclosword2nd
  3. Edge of Night3rd
8% of games that reach a third item take this path51.4% win rate1,168 games
Every slot, boots and full build for Jayce →

Every slot, boots and full builds

Patch 26.21 · 18,660 games with a finished item

Slot by slot

Boots

Ionian Boots of LucidityIonian Boots of Lucidity
63% · 49.4% win rate
BootsBoots
9% · 37.8% win rate
Mercury's TreadsMercury's Treads
8% · 48.8% win rate
Plated SteelcapsPlated Steelcaps
8% · 49.5% win rate
No bootsNo boots
5% · 55.0% win rate
Boots of SwiftnessBoots of Swiftness
4% · 53.5% win rate

Most common full builds

  1. Bastionbreaker›Voltaic Cyclosword+Ionian Boots of Lucidity3% of games · 35.4% win rate · 539 games
  2. Bastionbreaker›Voltaic Cyclosword›Edge of Night+Ionian Boots of Lucidity2% of games · 49.9% win rate · 363 games
  3. Voltaic Cyclosword+Ionian Boots of Lucidity2% of games · 34.0% win rate · 362 games
  4. Voltaic Cyclosword›Bastionbreaker+Ionian Boots of Lucidity2% of games · 32.1% win rate · 312 games
  5. Voltaic Cyclosword+Boots2% of games · 30.7% win rate · 290 games
Where these numbers come from

We read finished ranked solo queue games directly from Riot and keep a running tally. Nothing is copied from another site.

Matchups compare Jayce against the enemy champion in the same lane, counting only games where both were actually there. The counters list pulls each matchup toward Jayce's own win rate by 180 games' worth of it, then keeps the ones still under 50%. A matchup seen thirty times barely moves off the champion's average, and one seen a thousand times keeps close to its own number.

Every number here is followed by the games behind it, because that's what tells you how much to trust it. A win rate over a few hundred games is worth reading. The same number over thirty is mostly luck.

Recent games show what was built and who won. They never show who played. Rank is grouped (Master and up is one band), game length is rounded to five minutes, and there's no region or date on a card.

Every ranked game we read this patch adds its finished items here, boots aside. Items are listed in the order they sit in the inventory, which isn't always the order they were bought: a finished item takes the slot its first part was in.

Compare a win rate only with the other picks in its own slot. A fifth item mostly shows up in long games, and those skew toward the team that was already ahead, so late slots run hot whatever sits in them. A row needs 30 games before it shows up at all.

Built from real ranked games this patch. We keep the running totals, never the games themselves.

Read More About Jayce