NERFPLZ.LOL
Jayce champion portrait

Jayce Build

Mid Tier 4

Patch 26.21 · Silver+ · 7,812 gamesUpdated

48.7%win rate0.3%pick4.9%ban

Who counters Jayce

How to build Jayce

Crimson Lucidity→Youmuu's Ghostblade→Voltaic Cyclosword→Muramana

Crimson Lucidity → Youmuu's Ghostblade → Voltaic Cyclosword → Muramana

49.8% win rate 8% of games 478 games
RunesSorceryStormraider's SurgeManaflow BandAbsolute FocusGathering StormInspirationBiscuit DeliveryMagical Footwear24% of games
SpellsFlashIgniteFlash + Ignite69%
Skills
123456789101112131415
To the Skies! / Shock Blast
14567
Lightning Field / Hyper Charge
2891011
Thundering Blow / Acceleration Gate
312131415
Mercury Cannon / Mercury Hammer
StartDoran's BladeHealth PotionDoran's Blade, Health Potion
Full Jayce build →
48.7%win rate
Patch 26.20: 48.0% over 17,756 gamesPatch 26.21: 48.7% over 7,812 gameswin rate, 26.20 to 26.21
48.4%at Emerald+
0.3%pick rate
4.9%ban rate
Holdingsame as last patch
53.0%under 22 min
48.0%over 32 min

Want the written version? Our Counter Series breaks down how to actually play against champions like this, not just who wins on paper.

Recent games

Taken from as high up the ladder as this pick gets played. All 10 games from Master and above.

Loss 15–20m
MASTER+
Jayce champion portraitM JaycevsGalio champion portraitM Galio
4 / 3 / 3

Build

Crimson Lucidity|Youmuu's Ghostblade→Bastionbreaker

Spells & runes

TeleportFlash|

Skills

WQQEQWQWQWWWQ
Win 15–20m
MASTER+
Jayce champion portraitM JaycevsViktor champion portraitM Viktor
7 / 5 / 7

Build

Swiftmarch|Youmuu's Ghostblade

Spells & runes

IgniteFlash|

Skills

QWEQQWQWQWWQ
Loss 30–35m
MASTER+
Jayce champion portraitM JaycevsEkko champion portraitM Ekko
11 / 4 / 9

Build

Crimson Lucidity|Voltaic Cyclosword→Bastionbreaker→Serylda's Grudge→Serpent's Fang

Spells & runes

FlashTeleport|

Skills

QWEQQWQWQWQWWEEEEE

Runes

The full page most players run, not just the keystone.

Most popular 49.0% win rate · 24% of games · 1,485 games
SorceryStormraider's SurgeManaflow BandAbsolute FocusGathering Storm
InspirationBiscuit DeliveryMagical Footwear
Shards Adaptive Force · Adaptive Force · Health Scaling
Runner up 46.6% win rate · 14% of games · 894 games
InspirationFirst StrikeCash BackTriple TonicCosmic Insight
DominationSudden ImpactTreasure Hunter
Shards Adaptive Force · Adaptive Force · Health Scaling

Summoner spells and early items

What people bring, and which ability they max first.

Summoner spells
pickwin
  • FlashIgniteFlash + Ignite69%49.1%5,478 games
  • FlashTeleportFlash + Teleport27%48.0%2,195 games

Boots and the other slot items that do not count as finished items in the full build below.

Boots
Crimson Lucidity36%Chainlaced Crushers30%Armored Advance14%
Crimson Lucidity most often · 48.8% win rate

Jayce build

The items players finish, in the order they end up in the inventory.

  1. Youmuu's Ghostblade1st
  2. Muramana2nd
  3. Voltaic Cyclosword3rd
5% of games that reach a third item take this path51.3% win rate265 games
Every slot, boots and full build for Jayce →

Every slot, boots and full builds

Patch 26.21 · 7,878 games with a finished item

Slot by slot

Boots

Crimson LucidityCrimson Lucidity
36% · 48.8% win rate
Chainlaced CrushersChainlaced Crushers
29% · 47.4% win rate
Armored AdvanceArmored Advance
14% · 48.9% win rate
SwiftmarchSwiftmarch
13% · 55.5% win rate
Immortal PathImmortal Path
4% · 53.4% win rate
BootsBoots
2% · 30.8% win rate

Most common full builds

  1. Youmuu's Ghostblade›Muramana+Crimson Lucidity1% of games · 40.4% win rate · 109 games
  2. Youmuu's Ghostblade+Crimson Lucidity1% of games · 36.6% win rate · 93 games
  3. Youmuu's Ghostblade+Chainlaced Crushers1% of games · 44.0% win rate · 75 games
  4. Youmuu's Ghostblade›Muramana›Voltaic Cyclosword+Crimson Lucidity1% of games · 45.2% win rate · 73 games
  5. Youmuu's Ghostblade›Muramana+Chainlaced Crushers1% of games · 46.8% win rate · 62 games
Where these numbers come from

We read finished ranked solo queue games directly from Riot and keep a running tally. Nothing is copied from another site.

Matchups compare Jayce against the enemy champion in the same lane, counting only games where both were actually there. The counters list pulls each matchup toward Jayce's own win rate by 180 games' worth of it, then keeps the ones still under 50%. A matchup seen thirty times barely moves off the champion's average, and one seen a thousand times keeps close to its own number.

Every number here is followed by the games behind it, because that's what tells you how much to trust it. A win rate over a few hundred games is worth reading. The same number over thirty is mostly luck.

Recent games show what was built and who won. They never show who played. Rank is grouped (Master and up is one band), game length is rounded to five minutes, and there's no region or date on a card.

Every ranked game we read this patch adds its finished items here, boots aside. Items are listed in the order they sit in the inventory, which isn't always the order they were bought: a finished item takes the slot its first part was in.

Compare a win rate only with the other picks in its own slot. A fifth item mostly shows up in long games, and those skew toward the team that was already ahead, so late slots run hot whatever sits in them. A row needs 30 games before it shows up at all.

Built from real ranked games this patch. We keep the running totals, never the games themselves.

Read More About Jayce