NERFPLZ.LOL
Brand champion portrait

Brand Build

Jungle Tier 2

Patch 26.21 · Silver+ · 3,308 gamesUpdated

48.3%win rate0.1%pick7.3%ban

Who counters Brand

How to build Brand

Sorcerer's Shoes→Blackfire Torch→Liandry's Torment→Rylai's Crystal Scepter

Sorcerer's Shoes → Blackfire Torch → Liandry's Torment → Rylai's Crystal Scepter

49.2% win rate 13% of games 321 games
RunesSorceryDeathfire TouchManaflow BandTranscendenceScorchPrecisionCut DownPresence of Mind34% of games
SpellsFlashSmiteFlash + Smite96%
Skills
123456789101112131415161718
Sear
29101213
Pillar of Flame
14578
Conflagration
314151718
Pyroclasm
61116
StartScorchclaw PupScorchclaw Pup
Full Brand build →
48.3%win rate
Patch 26.20: 48.6% over 7,613 gamesPatch 26.21: 48.3% over 3,308 gameswin rate, 26.20 to 26.21
47.1%at Emerald+
0.1%pick rate
7.3%ban rate
Holdingsame as last patch
43.7%under 22 min
48.3%over 32 min

Want the written version? Our Counter Series breaks down how to actually play against champions like this, not just who wins on paper.

Recent games

Taken from as high up the ladder as this pick gets played. All 10 games from Master and above.

Loss 20–25m
MASTER+
Brand champion portraitJ BrandvsSylas champion portraitJ Sylas
5 / 5 / 8

Build

Scorchclaw PupSorcerer's Shoes|Blackfire Torch→Liandry's Torment

Spells & runes

SmiteFlash|

Skills

QWEWWRWQWQRQQ
Loss 35–40m
MASTER+
Brand champion portraitJ BrandvsTaliyah champion portraitJ Taliyah
9 / 9 / 15

Build

Scorchclaw PupSorcerer's Shoes|Liandry's Torment→Rylai's Crystal Scepter→Jak'Sho, The Protean→Morellonomicon

Spells & runes

FlashSmite|

Skills

QWEWWRWEWEREEQQRQ
Loss 25–30m
MASTER+
Brand champion portraitJ BrandvsEvelynn champion portraitJ Evelynn
7 / 7 / 16

Build

Scorchclaw PupSorcerer's Shoes|Rylai's Crystal Scepter→Blackfire Torch→Liandry's Torment→Bloodletter's Curse

Spells & runes

SmiteFlash|

Skills

QWEWWRWEWQREQQQ

Runes

The full page most players run, not just the keystone.

Most popular 46.0% win rate · 34% of games · 844 games
SorceryDeathfire TouchManaflow BandTranscendenceScorch
PrecisionCut DownPresence of Mind
Shards Adaptive Force · Adaptive Force · Health Scaling
Runner up 48.6% win rate · 21% of games · 519 games
DominationDark HarvestTaste of BloodGrisly MementosTreasure Hunter
SorceryManaflow BandScorch
Shards Adaptive Force · Adaptive Force · Health Scaling

Summoner spells and early items

What people bring, and which ability they max first.

Summoner spells

Flash + Smite — 96% of games, 48.3% win rate. No real variation.

Boots and the other slot items that do not count as finished items in the full build below.

Boots
Sorcerer's Shoes81%Ionian Boots of Lucidity9%Boots4%
Sorcerer's Shoes most often · 49.6% win rate
Jungle pet
Scorchclaw Pup70%
7 of 10 recent games started Scorchclaw Pup

Brand build

The items players finish, in the order they end up in the inventory.

  1. Rylai's Crystal Scepter1st
  2. Zhonya's Hourglass2nd
  3. Liandry's Torment3rd
5% of games that reach a third item take this path50.9% win rate110 games
Every slot, boots and full build for Brand →

Every slot, boots and full builds

Patch 26.21 · 3,367 games with a finished item

Slot by slot

Boots

Sorcerer's ShoesSorcerer's Shoes
79% · 49.7% win rate
Ionian Boots of LucidityIonian Boots of Lucidity
9% · 43.7% win rate
BootsBoots
4% · 39.3% win rate
Boots of SwiftnessBoots of Swiftness
3% · 53.0% win rate
No bootsNo boots
2% · 45.1% win rate
Mercury's TreadsMercury's Treads
1% · 43.6% win rate

Most common full builds

  1. Liandry's Torment›Rylai's Crystal Scepter+Sorcerer's Shoes4% of games · 42.9% win rate · 126 games
  2. Rylai's Crystal Scepter›Liandry's Torment+Sorcerer's Shoes4% of games · 48.0% win rate · 125 games
  3. Liandry's Torment+Sorcerer's Shoes3% of games · 38.1% win rate · 97 games
  4. Blackfire Torch+Sorcerer's Shoes2% of games · 34.8% win rate · 66 games
  5. Rylai's Crystal Scepter›Zhonya's Hourglass›Liandry's Torment+Sorcerer's Shoes2% of games · 52.6% win rate · 57 games
Where these numbers come from

We read finished ranked solo queue games directly from Riot and keep a running tally. Nothing is copied from another site.

Matchups compare Brand against the enemy champion in the same lane, counting only games where both were actually there. The counters list pulls each matchup toward Brand's own win rate by 180 games' worth of it, then keeps the ones still under 50%. A matchup seen thirty times barely moves off the champion's average, and one seen a thousand times keeps close to its own number.

Every number here is followed by the games behind it, because that's what tells you how much to trust it. A win rate over a few hundred games is worth reading. The same number over thirty is mostly luck.

Recent games show what was built and who won. They never show who played. Rank is grouped (Master and up is one band), game length is rounded to five minutes, and there's no region or date on a card.

Every ranked game we read this patch adds its finished items here, boots aside. Items are listed in the order they sit in the inventory, which isn't always the order they were bought: a finished item takes the slot its first part was in.

Compare a win rate only with the other picks in its own slot. A fifth item mostly shows up in long games, and those skew toward the team that was already ahead, so late slots run hot whatever sits in them. A row needs 30 games before it shows up at all.

Built from real ranked games this patch. We keep the running totals, never the games themselves.

Read More About Brand