NERFPLZ.LOL
Brand champion portrait

Brand Build

Top Tier 4

Patch 26.21 · Silver+ · 5,876 gamesUpdated

49.8%win rate0.3%pick7.3%ban

Who counters Brand

How to build Brand

Sorcerer's Shoes→Rylai's Crystal Scepter→Blackfire Torch→Liandry's Torment

Sorcerer's Shoes → Rylai's Crystal Scepter → Blackfire Torch → Liandry's Torment

53.5% win rate 20% of games 707 games
RunesSorceryDeathfire TouchManaflow BandTranscendenceScorchPrecisionCut DownPresence of Mind58% of games
SpellsFlashIgniteFlash + Ignite58%
Skills
123456789101112131415161718
Sear
314151718
Pillar of Flame
14578
Conflagration
29101213
Pyroclasm
61116
StartDoran's RingHealth PotionHealth PotionDoran's Ring, Health Potion, Health Potion
Full Brand build →
49.8%win rate
Patch 26.20: 50.8% over 13,539 gamesPatch 26.21: 49.8% over 5,876 gameswin rate, 26.20 to 26.21
49.4%at Emerald+
0.3%pick rate
7.3%ban rate
▼ Downwas Tier 3 last patch
46.7%under 22 min
50.4%over 32 min

Want the written version? Our Counter Series breaks down how to actually play against champions like this, not just who wins on paper.

Recent games

Taken from as high up the ladder as this pick gets played. All 10 games from Master and above.

Loss 25–30m
MASTER+
Brand champion portraitT BrandvsSett champion portraitT Sett
3 / 4 / 2

Build

Sorcerer's Shoes|Liandry's Torment→Shadowflame→Rabadon's Deathcap

Spells & runes

IgniteFlash|

Skills

EQWWWRWQWEREEEQR
Win 15–20m
MASTER+
Brand champion portraitT BrandvsOlaf champion portraitT Olaf
1 / 1 / 1

Build

Plated Steelcaps|Blackfire Torch

Spells & runes

FlashGhost|

Skills

WEQWWRWEWEREE
Loss 30–35m
MASTER+
Brand champion portraitT BrandvsGaren champion portraitT Garen
4 / 12 / 6

Build

Sorcerer's Shoes|Rylai's Crystal Scepter→Malignance→Liandry's Torment

Spells & runes

IgniteFlash|

Skills

WEQWWRWEWERQQEQRQ

Runes

The full page most players run, not just the keystone.

Most popular 50.2% win rate · 58% of games · 3,053 games
SorceryDeathfire TouchManaflow BandTranscendenceScorch
PrecisionCut DownPresence of Mind
Shards Adaptive Force · Adaptive Force · Health Scaling
Runner up 48.8% win rate · 8% of games · 432 games
SorceryArcane CometManaflow BandTranscendenceScorch
InspirationBiscuit DeliveryCosmic Insight
Shards Adaptive Force · Adaptive Force · Health Scaling

Summoner spells and early items

What people bring, and which ability they max first.

Summoner spells
pickwin
  • FlashIgniteFlash + Ignite58%49.8%3,490 games
  • FlashTeleportFlash + Teleport16%50.5%964 games

Boots and the other slot items that do not count as finished items in the full build below.

Boots
Sorcerer's Shoes55%Boots of Swiftness22%Ionian Boots of Lucidity13%
Sorcerer's Shoes most often · 50.4% win rate

Brand build

The items players finish, in the order they end up in the inventory.

  1. Zhonya's Hourglass1st
  2. Rylai's Crystal Scepter2nd
  3. Liandry's Torment3rd
6% of games that reach a third item take this path60.8% win rate217 games
Every slot, boots and full build for Brand →

Every slot, boots and full builds

Patch 26.21 · 5,957 games with a finished item

Slot by slot

Boots

Sorcerer's ShoesSorcerer's Shoes
54% · 50.5% win rate
Boots of SwiftnessBoots of Swiftness
22% · 53.4% win rate
Ionian Boots of LucidityIonian Boots of Lucidity
13% · 49.1% win rate
BootsBoots
4% · 33.3% win rate
Plated SteelcapsPlated Steelcaps
2% · 48.6% win rate
Mercury's TreadsMercury's Treads
2% · 47.9% win rate

Most common full builds

  1. Rylai's Crystal Scepter›Liandry's Torment+Sorcerer's Shoes4% of games · 46.0% win rate · 252 games
  2. Liandry's Torment›Rylai's Crystal Scepter+Sorcerer's Shoes4% of games · 49.5% win rate · 220 games
  3. Rylai's Crystal Scepter›Liandry's Torment+Boots of Swiftness2% of games · 57.1% win rate · 140 games
  4. Rylai's Crystal Scepter+Sorcerer's Shoes2% of games · 41.3% win rate · 138 games
  5. Rylai's Crystal Scepter›Blackfire Torch+Sorcerer's Shoes2% of games · 37.8% win rate · 127 games
Where these numbers come from

We read finished ranked solo queue games directly from Riot and keep a running tally. Nothing is copied from another site.

Matchups compare Brand against the enemy champion in the same lane, counting only games where both were actually there. The counters list pulls each matchup toward Brand's own win rate by 180 games' worth of it, then keeps the ones still under 50%. A matchup seen thirty times barely moves off the champion's average, and one seen a thousand times keeps close to its own number.

Every number here is followed by the games behind it, because that's what tells you how much to trust it. A win rate over a few hundred games is worth reading. The same number over thirty is mostly luck.

Recent games show what was built and who won. They never show who played. Rank is grouped (Master and up is one band), game length is rounded to five minutes, and there's no region or date on a card.

Every ranked game we read this patch adds its finished items here, boots aside. Items are listed in the order they sit in the inventory, which isn't always the order they were bought: a finished item takes the slot its first part was in.

Compare a win rate only with the other picks in its own slot. A fifth item mostly shows up in long games, and those skew toward the team that was already ahead, so late slots run hot whatever sits in them. A row needs 30 games before it shows up at all.

Built from real ranked games this patch. We keep the running totals, never the games themselves.

Read More About Brand