NERFPLZ.LOL
Twitch champion portrait

Twitch Build

Mid Tier 3

Patch 26.21 · Silver+ · 1,622 gamesUpdated

47.0%win rate0.1%pick9.2%ban

Who counters Twitch

How to build Twitch

Gunmetal Greaves→Nashor's Tooth→Rabadon's Deathcap→Zhonya's Hourglass

Gunmetal Greaves → Nashor's Tooth → Rabadon's Deathcap → Zhonya's Hourglass

50.3% win rate 15% of games 161 games
RunesPrecisionPress the AttackTriumphLegend: AlacrityCut DownSorceryAxiom ArcanistGathering Storm23% of games
SpellsFlashIgniteFlash + Ignite54%
Skills
123456789101112131415161718
Ambush
114151718
Venom Cask
39101213
Contaminate
24578
Spray and Pray
61116
StartDoran's RingHealth PotionHealth PotionDoran's Ring, Health Potion, Health Potion
Full Twitch build →
47.0%win rate
Patch 26.20: 47.2% over 4,603 gamesPatch 26.21: 47.0% over 1,622 gameswin rate, 26.20 to 26.21
44.7%at Emerald+
0.1%pick rate
9.2%ban rate
▼ Downwas Tier 2 last patch
48.2%under 22 min
54.0%over 32 min

Twitch Mid gets worse as the elo rises. 47.0% across Silver and above, but 44.7% once you look at Emerald and up. Sites that only sample high elo will show you the second number. Both are real; which one applies depends on the games you are actually playing.

Want the written version? Our Counter Series breaks down how to actually play against champions like this, not just who wins on paper.

Recent games

Taken from as high up the ladder as this pick gets played. All 10 games from Master and above.

Loss 20–25m
MASTER+
Twitch champion portraitM TwitchvsLux champion portraitM Lux
9 / 9 / 3

Build

Swiftmarch|Nashor's Tooth→Rabadon's Deathcap

Spells & runes

FlashIgnite|

Skills

QEWEEREQEQQQ
Loss 30–35m
MASTER+
Twitch champion portraitM TwitchvsJayce champion portraitM Jayce
13 / 11 / 5

Build

Swiftmarch|Nashor's Tooth→Rabadon's Deathcap→Shadowflame

Spells & runes

FlashIgnite|

Skills

QEWEEREWEWRWWQQR
Win 25–30m
MASTER+
Twitch champion portraitM TwitchvsPantheon champion portraitM Pantheon
9 / 9 / 11

Build

Crimson Lucidity|Nashor's Tooth→Blackfire Torch→Rabadon's Deathcap

Spells & runes

FlashExhaust|

Skills

QEWEEREQEQRQQWW

Runes

The full page most players run, not just the keystone.

Most popular 43.9% win rate · 23% of games · 294 games
PrecisionPress the AttackTriumphLegend: AlacrityCut Down
SorceryAxiom ArcanistGathering Storm
Shards Attack Speed · Adaptive Force · Health
Runner up 52.4% win rate · 14% of games · 185 games
PrecisionLethal TempoTriumphLegend: AlacrityCoup de Grace
DominationSudden ImpactTreasure Hunter
Shards Attack Speed · Adaptive Force · Health

Summoner spells and early items

What people bring, and which ability they max first.

Summoner spells
pickwin
  • FlashIgniteFlash + Ignite54%48.1%910 games
  • FlashBarrierFlash + Barrier26%45.4%436 games

Boots and the other slot items that do not count as finished items in the full build below.

Boots
Gunmetal Greaves48%Swiftmarch20%Crimson Lucidity14%
Gunmetal Greaves most often · 46.9% win rate

Twitch build

The items players finish, in the order they end up in the inventory.

  1. Infinity Edge1st
  2. The Collector2nd
  3. Fiendhunter Bolts3rd
4% of games that reach a third item take this path52.4% win rate42 games
Every slot, boots and full build for Twitch →

Every slot, boots and full builds

Patch 26.21 · 1,653 games with a finished item

Slot by slot

Boots

Gunmetal GreavesGunmetal Greaves
47% · 47.1% win rate
SwiftmarchSwiftmarch
20% · 48.2% win rate
Crimson LucidityCrimson Lucidity
14% · 51.1% win rate
Spellslinger's ShoesSpellslinger's Shoes
9% · 45.1% win rate
Immortal PathImmortal Path
3% · 41.3% win rate
Chainlaced CrushersChainlaced Crushers
2% · 41.7% win rate

Most common full builds

  1. The Collector›Fiendhunter Bolts+Gunmetal Greaves3% of games · 34.9% win rate · 43 games
  2. The Collector+Gunmetal Greaves3% of games · 31.0% win rate · 42 games
  3. Nashor's Tooth›Rabadon's Deathcap+Swiftmarch2% of games · 35.0% win rate · 40 games
  4. Rabadon's Deathcap›Nashor's Tooth+Swiftmarch2% of games · 40.0% win rate · 30 games
Where these numbers come from

We read finished ranked solo queue games directly from Riot and keep a running tally. Nothing is copied from another site.

Matchups compare Twitch against the enemy champion in the same lane, counting only games where both were actually there. The counters list pulls each matchup toward Twitch's own win rate by 180 games' worth of it, then keeps the ones still under 50%. A matchup seen thirty times barely moves off the champion's average, and one seen a thousand times keeps close to its own number.

Every number here is followed by the games behind it, because that's what tells you how much to trust it. A win rate over a few hundred games is worth reading. The same number over thirty is mostly luck.

Recent games show what was built and who won. They never show who played. Rank is grouped (Master and up is one band), game length is rounded to five minutes, and there's no region or date on a card.

Every ranked game we read this patch adds its finished items here, boots aside. Items are listed in the order they sit in the inventory, which isn't always the order they were bought: a finished item takes the slot its first part was in.

Compare a win rate only with the other picks in its own slot. A fifth item mostly shows up in long games, and those skew toward the team that was already ahead, so late slots run hot whatever sits in them. A row needs 30 games before it shows up at all.

Built from real ranked games this patch. We keep the running totals, never the games themselves.

Read More About Twitch