NERFPLZ.LOL
Fizz champion portrait

Fizz Build

Jungle Tier 2

Patch 26.21 · Silver+ · 7,690 gamesUpdated

52.9%win rate0.4%pick11.7%ban

Who counters Fizz

How to build Fizz

Sorcerer's Shoes→Dusk and Dawn→Nashor's Tooth→Zhonya's Hourglass

Sorcerer's Shoes → Dusk and Dawn → Nashor's Tooth → Zhonya's Hourglass

53.6% win rate 27% of games 1,445 games
RunesPrecisionPress the AttackTriumphLegend: AlacrityCoup de GraceInspirationCosmic InsightMagical Footwear27% of games
SpellsFlashSmiteFlash + Smite97%
Skills
123456789101112131415161718
Urchin Strike
214151718
Seastone Trident
14578
Playful / Trickster
39101213
Chum the Waters
61116
StartScorchclaw PupScorchclaw Pup
Full Fizz build →
52.9%win rate
Patch 26.20: 51.3% over 17,585 gamesPatch 26.21: 52.9% over 7,690 gameswin rate, 26.20 to 26.21
51.6%at Emerald+
0.4%pick rate
11.7%ban rate
▲ Upwas Tier 3 last patch
55.0%under 22 min
50.9%over 32 min

Want the written version? Our Counter Series breaks down how to actually play against champions like this, not just who wins on paper.

Recent games

Taken from as high up the ladder as this pick gets played. All 10 games from Master and above.

Win 30–35m
MASTER+
Fizz champion portraitJ FizzvsTalon champion portraitJ Talon
8 / 6 / 6

Build

Scorchclaw PupSorcerer's Shoes|Nashor's Tooth→Dusk and Dawn→Zhonya's Hourglass→Void Staff

Spells & runes

SmiteIgnite|

Skills

WQEWWRWEWEREEQQRQQ
Win 10–15m
MASTER+
Fizz champion portraitJ FizzvsHecarim champion portraitJ Hecarim
5 / 0 / 1

Build

Gustwalker HatchlingSlightly Magical Footwear|Lich Bane→Dusk and Dawn

Spells & runes

FlashSmite|

Skills

WQEWWRWE
Win 15–20m
MASTER+
Fizz champion portraitJ FizzvsSylas champion portraitJ Sylas
1 / 2 / 8

Build

Gustwalker HatchlingSlightly Magical Footwear|Nashor's Tooth

Spells & runes

FlashSmite|

Skills

WEWQWRWEWE

Runes

The full page most players run, not just the keystone.

Most popular 53.4% win rate · 27% of games · 1,950 games
PrecisionPress the AttackTriumphLegend: AlacrityCoup de Grace
InspirationCosmic InsightMagical Footwear
Shards Attack Speed · Adaptive Force · Health Scaling
Runner up 52.0% win rate · 15% of games · 1,064 games
PrecisionPress the AttackTriumphLegend: AlacrityCoup de Grace
InspirationMagical FootwearCosmic Insight
Shards Attack Speed · Adaptive Force · Health Scaling

Summoner spells and early items

What people bring, and which ability they max first.

Summoner spells

Flash + Smite — 97% of games, 52.8% win rate. No real variation.

Boots and the other slot items that do not count as finished items in the full build below.

Boots
Sorcerer's Shoes64%Ionian Boots of Lucidity26%Mercury's Treads3%
Sorcerer's Shoes most often · 53.4% win rate
Jungle pet
Gustwalker Hatchling70%
7 of 10 recent games started Gustwalker Hatchling

Fizz build

The items players finish, in the order they end up in the inventory.

  1. Nashor's Tooth1st
  2. Zhonya's Hourglass2nd
  3. Dusk and Dawn3rd
8% of games that reach a third item take this path55.2% win rate446 games
Every slot, boots and full build for Fizz →

Every slot, boots and full builds

Patch 26.21 · 7,841 games with a finished item

Slot by slot

Boots

Sorcerer's ShoesSorcerer's Shoes
62% · 53.3% win rate
Ionian Boots of LucidityIonian Boots of Lucidity
26% · 52.6% win rate
Mercury's TreadsMercury's Treads
3% · 52.8% win rate
Slightly Magical FootwearSlightly Magical Footwear
2% · 35.9% win rate
No bootsNo boots
2% · 51.4% win rate
BootsBoots
2% · 48.1% win rate

Most common full builds

  1. Nashor's Tooth›Dusk and Dawn+Sorcerer's Shoes3% of games · 42.6% win rate · 270 games
  2. Dusk and Dawn+Sorcerer's Shoes3% of games · 55.0% win rate · 242 games
  3. Dusk and Dawn›Nashor's Tooth+Sorcerer's Shoes2% of games · 48.5% win rate · 171 games
  4. Nashor's Tooth›Zhonya's Hourglass›Dusk and Dawn+Sorcerer's Shoes2% of games · 52.3% win rate · 151 games
  5. Zhonya's Hourglass›Dusk and Dawn›Nashor's Tooth+Sorcerer's Shoes2% of games · 57.0% win rate · 151 games
Where these numbers come from

We read finished ranked solo queue games directly from Riot and keep a running tally. Nothing is copied from another site.

Matchups compare Fizz against the enemy champion in the same lane, counting only games where both were actually there. The counters list pulls each matchup toward Fizz's own win rate by 180 games' worth of it, then keeps the ones still under 50%. A matchup seen thirty times barely moves off the champion's average, and one seen a thousand times keeps close to its own number.

Every number here is followed by the games behind it, because that's what tells you how much to trust it. A win rate over a few hundred games is worth reading. The same number over thirty is mostly luck.

Recent games show what was built and who won. They never show who played. Rank is grouped (Master and up is one band), game length is rounded to five minutes, and there's no region or date on a card.

Every ranked game we read this patch adds its finished items here, boots aside. Items are listed in the order they sit in the inventory, which isn't always the order they were bought: a finished item takes the slot its first part was in.

Compare a win rate only with the other picks in its own slot. A fifth item mostly shows up in long games, and those skew toward the team that was already ahead, so late slots run hot whatever sits in them. A row needs 30 games before it shows up at all.

Built from real ranked games this patch. We keep the running totals, never the games themselves.

Read More About Fizz