NERFPLZ.LOL
Heimerdinger champion portrait

Heimerdinger Build

Top Tier 2

Patch 26.21 · Silver+ · 19,581 gamesUpdated

50.7%win rate0.9%pick5.2%ban

Who counters Heimerdinger

Every Top matchup for Heimerdinger, ranked →

How to build Heimerdinger

Sorcerer's Shoes→Blackfire Torch→Zhonya's Hourglass→Rylai's Crystal Scepter

Sorcerer's Shoes → Blackfire Torch → Zhonya's Hourglass → Rylai's Crystal Scepter

53.3% win rate 15% of games 1,851 games
RunesPrecisionConquerorPresence of MindLegend: HasteCut DownSorceryAbsolute FocusGathering Storm45% of games
SpellsFlashTeleportFlash + Teleport42%
Skills
123456789101112131415161718
H-28 G Evolution Turret
14578
Hextech Micro-Rockets
39101213
CH-2 Electron Storm Grenade
214151718
UPGRADE!!!
61116
StartDoran's RingHealth PotionHealth PotionDoran's Ring, Health Potion, Health Potion
Full Heimerdinger build →
50.7%win rate
Patch 26.20: 50.3% over 47,302 gamesPatch 26.21: 50.7% over 19,581 gameswin rate, 26.20 to 26.21
50.7%at Emerald+
0.9%pick rate
5.2%ban rate
▲ Upwas Tier 3 last patch
52.7%under 22 min
50.6%over 32 min

Want the written version? Our Counter Series breaks down how to actually play against champions like this, not just who wins on paper.

Recent games

Taken from as high up the ladder as this pick gets played. All 10 games from Master and above.

Win 30–35m
MASTER+
Heimerdinger champion portraitT HeimerdingervsVel'Koz champion portraitT Vel'Koz
2 / 7 / 11

Build

Sorcerer's Shoes|Rabadon's Deathcap→Shadowflame

Spells & runes

FlashTeleport|

Skills

QEWQQRQWQWRWWEERE
Loss 30–35m
MASTER+
Heimerdinger champion portraitT HeimerdingervsAatrox champion portraitT Aatrox
4 / 10 / 3

Build

Sorcerer's Shoes|Blackfire Torch→Rabadon's Deathcap→Shadowflame

Spells & runes

FlashIgnite|

Skills

QEWQQRQWQWRWWEERE
Loss 30–35m
MASTER+
Heimerdinger champion portraitT HeimerdingervsNaafiri champion portraitT Naafiri
6 / 6 / 7

Build

Sorcerer's Shoes|Luden's Echo→Zhonya's Hourglass→Liandry's Torment

Spells & runes

TeleportFlash|

Skills

QEWQQRQWQWRWWEEREE

Runes

The full page most players run, not just the keystone.

Most popular 50.7% win rate · 45% of games · 8,500 games
PrecisionConquerorPresence of MindLegend: HasteCut Down
SorceryAbsolute FocusGathering Storm
Shards Adaptive Force · Adaptive Force · Health Scaling
Runner up 49.2% win rate · 16% of games · 2,982 games
SorceryArcane CometManaflow BandAbsolute FocusScorch
DominationTaste of BloodTreasure Hunter
Shards Adaptive Force · Adaptive Force · Health Scaling

Summoner spells and early items

What people bring, and which ability they max first.

Summoner spells
pickwin
  • FlashTeleportFlash + Teleport42%49.7%8,754 games
  • FlashIgniteFlash + Ignite29%52.3%6,014 games

Boots and the other slot items that do not count as finished items in the full build below.

Boots
Sorcerer's Shoes81%Boots6%Ionian Boots of Lucidity4%
Sorcerer's Shoes most often · 51.5% win rate

Heimerdinger build

The items players finish, in the order they end up in the inventory.

  1. Zhonya's Hourglass1st
  2. Blackfire Torch2nd
  3. Liandry's Torment3rd
6% of games that reach a third item take this path54.7% win rate706 games
Every slot, boots and full build for Heimerdinger →

Every slot, boots and full builds

Patch 26.21 · 20,349 games with a finished item

Slot by slot

Boots

Sorcerer's ShoesSorcerer's Shoes
78% · 51.5% win rate
No bootsNo boots
7% · 52.7% win rate
BootsBoots
5% · 45.2% win rate
Ionian Boots of LucidityIonian Boots of Lucidity
4% · 50.6% win rate
Boots of SwiftnessBoots of Swiftness
2% · 48.6% win rate
Plated SteelcapsPlated Steelcaps
2% · 50.0% win rate

Most common full builds

  1. Blackfire Torch›Liandry's Torment+Sorcerer's Shoes4% of games · 46.1% win rate · 826 games
  2. Blackfire Torch+Sorcerer's Shoes4% of games · 39.6% win rate · 715 games
  3. Liandry's Torment›Blackfire Torch+Sorcerer's Shoes3% of games · 42.0% win rate · 543 games
  4. Zhonya's Hourglass›Blackfire Torch›Liandry's Torment+Sorcerer's Shoes2% of games · 54.8% win rate · 403 games
  5. Zhonya's Hourglass›Blackfire Torch+Sorcerer's Shoes2% of games · 42.9% win rate · 392 games
Where these numbers come from

We read finished ranked solo queue games directly from Riot and keep a running tally. Nothing is copied from another site.

Matchups compare Heimerdinger against the enemy champion in the same lane, counting only games where both were actually there. The counters list pulls each matchup toward Heimerdinger's own win rate by 180 games' worth of it, then keeps the ones still under 50%. A matchup seen thirty times barely moves off the champion's average, and one seen a thousand times keeps close to its own number.

Every number here is followed by the games behind it, because that's what tells you how much to trust it. A win rate over a few hundred games is worth reading. The same number over thirty is mostly luck.

Recent games show what was built and who won. They never show who played. Rank is grouped (Master and up is one band), game length is rounded to five minutes, and there's no region or date on a card.

Every ranked game we read this patch adds its finished items here, boots aside. Items are listed in the order they sit in the inventory, which isn't always the order they were bought: a finished item takes the slot its first part was in.

Compare a win rate only with the other picks in its own slot. A fifth item mostly shows up in long games, and those skew toward the team that was already ahead, so late slots run hot whatever sits in them. A row needs 30 games before it shows up at all.

Built from real ranked games this patch. We keep the running totals, never the games themselves.

Read More About Heimerdinger