NERFPLZ.LOL
Viktor champion portrait

Viktor Build

Top Tier 2

Patch 26.21 · Silver+ · 2,786 gamesUpdated

48.0%win rate0.1%pick10.0%ban

Who counters Viktor

How to build Viktor

Sorcerer's Shoes→Blackfire Torch→Lich Bane→Zhonya's Hourglass

Sorcerer's Shoes → Blackfire Torch → Lich Bane → Zhonya's Hourglass

49.5% win rate 13% of games 198 games
RunesSorceryDeathfire TouchManaflow BandTranscendenceScorchResolveBone PlatingShield Bash44% of games
SpellsFlashTeleportFlash + Teleport65%
Skills
1234567891011121314151617
Siphon Power
1891011
Gravity Field
1214151617
Hextech Ray
23457
Arcane Storm
613
StartDoran's RingHealth PotionHealth PotionDoran's Ring, Health Potion, Health Potion
Full Viktor build →
48.0%win rate
Patch 26.20: 51.5% over 7,795 gamesPatch 26.21: 48.0% over 2,786 gameswin rate, 26.20 to 26.21
48.4%at Emerald+
0.1%pick rate
10.0%ban rate
▼ Downwas Tier 1 last patch
42.3%under 22 min
46.3%over 32 min

Want the written version? Our Counter Series breaks down how to actually play against champions like this, not just who wins on paper.

Recent games

Taken from as high up the ladder as this pick gets played. All 10 games from Master and above.

Win 35–40m
MASTER+
Viktor champion portraitT ViktorvsFiora champion portraitT Fiora
11 / 10 / 11

Build

Sorcerer's Shoes|Blackfire Torch→Lich Bane→Zhonya's Hourglass→Liandry's Torment

Spells & runes

IgniteFlash|

Skills

QEQWEREEEQQERWQQRW
Win 30–35m
MASTER+
Viktor champion portraitT ViktorvsCho'Gath champion portraitT Cho'Gath
2 / 6 / 8

Build

Boots of Swiftness|Luden's Echo→Liandry's Torment→Blackfire Torch→Void Staff

Spells & runes

GhostFlash|

Skills

QEEWEREQEEQRQQQWWW
Win 25–30m
MASTER+
Viktor champion portraitT ViktorvsOlaf champion portraitT Olaf
10 / 7 / 9

Build

Sorcerer's Shoes|Luden's Echo→Shadowflame

Spells & runes

GhostFlash|

Skills

QEEWEREEQEQQRQWQWW

Runes

The full page most players run, not just the keystone.

Most popular 48.7% win rate · 44% of games · 1,025 games
SorceryDeathfire TouchManaflow BandTranscendenceScorch
ResolveBone PlatingShield Bash
Shards Attack Speed · Adaptive Force · Health Scaling
Runner up 42.3% win rate · 13% of games · 310 games
SorceryDeathfire TouchManaflow BandCelerityScorch
PrecisionCut DownLegend: Haste
Shards Attack Speed · Adaptive Force · Health

Summoner spells and early items

What people bring, and which ability they max first.

Summoner spells
pickwin
  • FlashTeleportFlash + Teleport65%47.1%1,838 games
  • FlashGhostFlash + Ghost17%48.6%486 games

Boots and the other slot items that do not count as finished items in the full build below.

Boots
Sorcerer's Shoes51%Boots of Swiftness17%Ionian Boots of Lucidity17%
Sorcerer's Shoes most often · 48.7% win rate

Viktor build

The items players finish, in the order they end up in the inventory.

  1. Zhonya's Hourglass1st
  2. Blackfire Torch2nd
  3. Lich Bane3rd
4% of games that reach a third item take this path43.1% win rate58 games
Every slot, boots and full build for Viktor →

Every slot, boots and full builds

Patch 26.21 · 2,792 games with a finished item

Slot by slot

Boots

Sorcerer's ShoesSorcerer's Shoes
51% · 48.6% win rate
Boots of SwiftnessBoots of Swiftness
17% · 47.3% win rate
Ionian Boots of LucidityIonian Boots of Lucidity
17% · 50.6% win rate
Plated SteelcapsPlated Steelcaps
5% · 50.7% win rate
Mercury's TreadsMercury's Treads
5% · 49.6% win rate
BootsBoots
3% · 26.3% win rate

Most common full builds

  1. Blackfire Torch+Sorcerer's Shoes4% of games · 32.7% win rate · 101 games
  2. Blackfire Torch›Lich Bane+Sorcerer's Shoes3% of games · 50.5% win rate · 97 games
  3. Lich Bane›Blackfire Torch+Sorcerer's Shoes2% of games · 44.0% win rate · 50 games
  4. Blackfire Torch›Liandry's Torment+Sorcerer's Shoes2% of games · 55.1% win rate · 49 games
  5. Blackfire Torch+Boots of Swiftness2% of games · 41.7% win rate · 48 games
Where these numbers come from

We read finished ranked solo queue games directly from Riot and keep a running tally. Nothing is copied from another site.

Matchups compare Viktor against the enemy champion in the same lane, counting only games where both were actually there. The counters list pulls each matchup toward Viktor's own win rate by 180 games' worth of it, then keeps the ones still under 50%. A matchup seen thirty times barely moves off the champion's average, and one seen a thousand times keeps close to its own number.

Every number here is followed by the games behind it, because that's what tells you how much to trust it. A win rate over a few hundred games is worth reading. The same number over thirty is mostly luck.

Recent games show what was built and who won. They never show who played. Rank is grouped (Master and up is one band), game length is rounded to five minutes, and there's no region or date on a card.

Every ranked game we read this patch adds its finished items here, boots aside. Items are listed in the order they sit in the inventory, which isn't always the order they were bought: a finished item takes the slot its first part was in.

Compare a win rate only with the other picks in its own slot. A fifth item mostly shows up in long games, and those skew toward the team that was already ahead, so late slots run hot whatever sits in them. A row needs 30 games before it shows up at all.

Built from real ranked games this patch. We keep the running totals, never the games themselves.

Read More About Viktor