NERFPLZ.LOL
Taric champion portrait

Taric Build

Mid Tier 4

Patch 26.21 · Silver+ · 71 gamesUpdated

46.0%win rate0.0%pick0.3%ban

Who counters Taric

No Mid opponent has faced Taric enough times this patch to call the matchup either way yet.

How to build Taric

Crimson Lucidity→Knight's Vow→Ardent Censer→Fimbulwinter

Crimson Lucidity → Knight's Vow → Ardent Censer → Fimbulwinter

50.0% win rate 11% of games 2 games
RunesResolveGuardianFont of LifeConditioningRevitalizeDominationCheap ShotUltimate Hunter29% of games
SpellsExhaustHealExhaust + Heal36%
Skills
123456789101112131415161718
Starlight's Touch
29101213
Bastion
314151718
Dazzle
14578
Cosmic Radiance
61116
StartHealth PotionDoran's HelmHealth Potion, Doran's Helm
Full Taric build →
46.0%win rate
Patch 26.20: 50.0% over 134 gamesPatch 26.21: 46.0% over 71 gameswin rate, 26.20 to 26.21
0.0%pick rate
0.3%ban rate
Holdingsame as last patch
19.1%under 22 min
41.5%over 32 min

Want the written version? Our Counter Series breaks down how to actually play against champions like this, not just who wins on paper.

Recent games

Taken from as high up the ladder as this pick gets played. 9 from Master and above, then down the ladder as far as Diamond — Taric Mid is not played often enough at the top to fill 10 games on its own.

Win 25–30m
MASTER+
Taric champion portraitM TaricvsJayce champion portraitM Jayce
2 / 6 / 22

Build

Chainlaced Crushers|Knight's Vow→Jak'Sho, The Protean

Spells & runes

FlashExhaust|

Skills

EQWEQREEEQRQQWW
Loss 25–30m
MASTER+
Taric champion portraitM TaricvsQiyana champion portraitM Qiyana
3 / 3 / 5

Build

Armored Advance|Randuin's Omen→Knight's Vow

Spells & runes

FlashExhaust|

Skills

EQWEEREQEQRWW
Loss 30–35m
MASTER+
Taric champion portraitM TaricvsLux champion portraitM Lux
4 / 3 / 14

Build

Chainlaced Crushers|Randuin's Omen→Dead Man's Plate

Spells & runes

FlashExhaust|

Skills

EQWEEREQEQRQWQW

Runes

The full page most players run, not just the keystone.

Most popular 100.0% win rate · 29% of games · 10 games
ResolveGuardianFont of LifeConditioningRevitalize
DominationCheap ShotUltimate Hunter
Shards Ability Haste · Health Scaling · Health Scaling
Runner up 0.0% win rate · 18% of games · 6 games
InspirationGlacial AugmentMagical FootwearBiscuit DeliveryCosmic Insight
ResolveConditioningRevitalize
Shards Attack Speed · Health Scaling · Health Scaling

Summoner spells and early items

What people bring, and which ability they max first.

Summoner spells
pickwin
  • ExhaustHealExhaust + Heal36%66.7%24 games
  • ExhaustFlashExhaust + Flash21%42.9%14 games

Boots and the other slot items that do not count as finished items in the full build below.

Boots
Crimson Lucidity55%Chainlaced Crushers18%Armored Advance18%
Crimson Lucidity most often · 59.0% win rate

Taric build

The items players finish, in the order they end up in the inventory.

Whole-build counts start over with every patch, and Taric Mid is at 74 games so far this patch. The full build shows up here at 300.

Every slot, boots and full build for Taric →
Where these numbers come from

We read finished ranked solo queue games directly from Riot and keep a running tally. Nothing is copied from another site.

Matchups compare Taric against the enemy champion in the same lane, counting only games where both were actually there. The counters list pulls each matchup toward Taric's own win rate by 180 games' worth of it, then keeps the ones still under 50%. A matchup seen thirty times barely moves off the champion's average, and one seen a thousand times keeps close to its own number.

Every number here is followed by the games behind it, because that's what tells you how much to trust it. A win rate over a few hundred games is worth reading. The same number over thirty is mostly luck.

Recent games show what was built and who won. They never show who played. Rank is grouped (Master and up is one band), game length is rounded to five minutes, and there's no region or date on a card.

Built from real ranked games this patch. We keep the running totals, never the games themselves.

Read More About Taric