NERFPLZ.LOL
Rengar champion portrait

Rengar Build

Support Tier 2

Patch 26.21 · Silver+ · 1,345 gamesUpdated

46.9%win rate0.1%pick2.8%ban

Who counters Rengar

How to build Rengar

Ionian Boots of Lucidity→Umbral Glaive→Voltaic Cyclosword→Lord Dominik's Regards

Ionian Boots of Lucidity → Umbral Glaive → Voltaic Cyclosword → Lord Dominik's Regards

46.5% win rate 7% of games 43 games
RunesDominationElectrocuteSudden ImpactGrisly MementosRelentless HunterPrecisionCut DownLegend: Alacrity28% of games
SpellsFlashIgniteFlash + Ignite77%
Skills
123456789101112131415161718
Savagery
14578
Battle Roar
214151718
Bola Strike
39101213
Thrill of the Hunt
61116
StartWorld AtlasHealth PotionHealth PotionWorld Atlas, Health Potion, Health Potion
Full Rengar build →

Best ADCs for Rengar

Who Rengar has the best record alongside in the bot lane this patch.

Worst ADCs for Rengar

Who Rengar has the worst record alongside in the bot lane this patch.

Each pairing is weighed by the games behind it, so a lucky handful cannot top either list.

Pairings are only half a team. Team Comp Tuesdays builds full five-champion compositions around picks like this.

46.9%win rate
Patch 26.20: 45.2% over 2,942 gamesPatch 26.21: 46.9% over 1,345 gameswin rate, 26.20 to 26.21
45.4%at Emerald+
0.1%pick rate
2.8%ban rate
Holdingsame as last patch
42.4%under 22 min
52.7%over 32 min

Want the written version? Our Counter Series breaks down how to actually play against champions like this, not just who wins on paper.

Recent games

Taken from as high up the ladder as this pick gets played. All 10 games from Master and above.

Win 25–30m
MASTER+
Rengar champion portraitS Rengar+Vel'Koz champion portraitB Vel'KozvsLulu champion portraitS Lulu+Zeri champion portraitB Zeri
10 / 5 / 14

Build

BloodsongIonian Boots of Lucidity|Umbral Glaive→Serpent's Fang→Profane Hydra

Spells & runes

IgniteFlash|

Skills

EQWEEREQEQRQQW
Loss 15–20m
MASTER+
Rengar champion portraitS Rengar+Jhin champion portraitB JhinvsNami champion portraitS Nami+Lucian champion portraitB Lucian
1 / 6 / 6

Build

Celestial OppositionBoots of Swiftness|Locket of the Iron Solari

Spells & runes

FlashIgnite|

Skills

EWQEEREWE
Win 15–20m
MASTER+
Rengar champion portraitS Rengar+Tristana champion portraitB TristanavsLulu champion portraitS Lulu+Caitlyn champion portraitB Caitlyn
2 / 5 / 3

Build

BloodsongSlightly Magical Footwear|Umbral Glaive

Spells & runes

IgniteFlash|

Skills

QWEQQRQE

Runes

The full page most players run, not just the keystone.

Most popular 42.6% win rate · 28% of games · 251 games
DominationElectrocuteSudden ImpactGrisly MementosRelentless Hunter
PrecisionCut DownLegend: Alacrity
Shards Attack Speed · Adaptive Force · Health Scaling
Runner up 31.4% win rate · 8% of games · 70 games
PrecisionFleet FootworkTriumphLegend: AlacrityCut Down
DominationSudden ImpactUltimate Hunter
Shards Attack Speed · Adaptive Force · Health Scaling

Summoner spells and early items

What people bring, and which ability they max first.

Summoner spells
pickwin
  • FlashIgniteFlash + Ignite77%45.8%1,053 games
  • ExhaustFlashExhaust + Flash18%50.0%244 games

Boots and the other slot items that do not count as finished items in the full build below.

Boots
Ionian Boots of Lucidity43%Boots17%Boots of Swiftness15%
Ionian Boots of Lucidity most often · 45.1% win rate
Support item
Bloodsong78%Celestial Opposition15%Solstice Sleigh2%
Bloodsong most often · 45.9% win rate

Rengar build

The items players finish, in the order they end up in the inventory.

  1. Umbral Glaive1st
  2. Voltaic Cyclosword2nd
  3. Lord Dominik's Regards3rd
5% of games that reach a third item take this path57.1% win rate35 games
Every slot, boots and full build for Rengar →

Every slot, boots and full builds

Patch 26.21 · 1,341 games with a finished item

Slot by slot

Boots

Ionian Boots of LucidityIonian Boots of Lucidity
42% · 45.5% win rate
BootsBoots
16% · 39.3% win rate
Boots of SwiftnessBoots of Swiftness
15% · 52.7% win rate
Plated SteelcapsPlated Steelcaps
11% · 51.0% win rate
No bootsNo boots
6% · 49.4% win rate
Mercury's TreadsMercury's Treads
5% · 47.8% win rate

Most common full builds

  1. Umbral Glaive+Ionian Boots of Lucidity3% of games · 17.9% win rate · 39 games
  2. Umbral Glaive›Voltaic Cyclosword+Ionian Boots of Lucidity3% of games · 43.6% win rate · 39 games
  3. Umbral Glaive+Boots2% of games · 42.4% win rate · 33 games
Where these numbers come from

We read finished ranked solo queue games directly from Riot and keep a running tally. Nothing is copied from another site.

Matchups compare Rengar against the enemy champion in the same lane, counting only games where both were actually there. The counters list pulls each matchup toward Rengar's own win rate by 180 games' worth of it, then keeps the ones still under 50%. A matchup seen thirty times barely moves off the champion's average, and one seen a thousand times keeps close to its own number. The best and worst ADCs are ranked the same way, against Rengar's average instead of 50%.

Every number here is followed by the games behind it, because that's what tells you how much to trust it. A win rate over a few hundred games is worth reading. The same number over thirty is mostly luck.

Recent games show what was built and who won. They never show who played. Rank is grouped (Master and up is one band), game length is rounded to five minutes, and there's no region or date on a card.

Every ranked game we read this patch adds its finished items here, boots aside. Items are listed in the order they sit in the inventory, which isn't always the order they were bought: a finished item takes the slot its first part was in.

Compare a win rate only with the other picks in its own slot. A fifth item mostly shows up in long games, and those skew toward the team that was already ahead, so late slots run hot whatever sits in them. A row needs 30 games before it shows up at all.

Built from real ranked games this patch. We keep the running totals, never the games themselves.

Read More About Rengar