NERFPLZ.LOL
Kassadin champion portrait

Kassadin Build

Jungle Tier 4

Patch 26.21 · Silver+ · 110 gamesUpdated

41.2%win rate0.0%pick1.0%ban

Who counters Kassadin

No Jungle opponent has faced Kassadin enough times this patch to call the matchup either way yet.

How to build Kassadin

Sorcerer's Shoes→Malignance→Rabadon's Deathcap→Seraph's Embrace

Sorcerer's Shoes → Malignance → Rabadon's Deathcap → Seraph's Embrace

58.3% win rate 15% of games 12 games
RunesInspirationFirst StrikeCash BackTriple TonicCosmic InsightDominationSudden ImpactUltimate Hunter36% of games
SpellsFlashSmiteFlash + Smite97%
Skills
123456789101112131415161718
Null Sphere
314151618
Nether Blade
19101113
Force Pulse
24578
Riftwalk
61217
StartMosstomper SeedlingHealth PotionMosstomper Seedling, Health Potion
Full Kassadin build →
41.2%win rate
Patch 26.20: 42.0% over 232 gamesPatch 26.21: 41.2% over 110 gameswin rate, 26.20 to 26.21
0.0%pick rate
1.0%ban rate
▼ Downwas Tier 3 last patch
19.4%under 22 min
41.2%over 32 min

Want the written version? Our Counter Series breaks down how to actually play against champions like this, not just who wins on paper.

Recent games

Taken from as high up the ladder as this pick gets played. 1 from Master and above, then down the ladder as far as Emerald — Kassadin Jungle is not played often enough at the top to fill 10 games on its own.

Win 25–30m
MASTER+
Kassadin champion portraitJ KassadinvsEzreal champion portraitJ Ezreal
8 / 3 / 5

Build

Mosstomper SeedlingPlated Steelcaps|Rod of Ages→Manamune→Frozen Heart

Spells & runes

FlashSmite|

Skills

WEQEEREWEWRWWQQRQ
Loss 15–20m
DIAMOND
Kassadin champion portraitJ KassadinvsElise champion portraitJ Elise
6 / 6 / 1

Build

Scorchclaw PupBoots|Rod of Ages→Archangel's Staff

Spells & runes

FlashSmite|

Skills

WEQEEREWEQWR
Loss 25–30m
DIAMOND
Kassadin champion portraitJ KassadinvsSkarner champion portraitJ Skarner
4 / 11 / 2

Build

Gustwalker HatchlingIonian Boots of Lucidity|Rod of Ages→Malignance→Archangel's Staff

Spells & runes

IgniteSmite|

Skills

WEEQEREWEWRWWQ

Runes

The full page most players run, not just the keystone.

Most popular 31.8% win rate · 36% of games · 22 games
InspirationFirst StrikeCash BackTriple TonicCosmic Insight
DominationSudden ImpactUltimate Hunter
Shards Adaptive Force · Health Scaling · Health Scaling
Runner up 42.9% win rate · 23% of games · 14 games
DominationElectrocuteSudden ImpactGrisly MementosUltimate Hunter
PrecisionLast StandPresence of Mind
Shards Adaptive Force · Health Scaling · Health Scaling

Summoner spells and early items

What people bring, and which ability they max first.

Summoner spells

Flash + Smite — 97% of games, 38.7% win rate. No real variation.

Boots and the other slot items that do not count as finished items in the full build below.

Boots
Sorcerer's Shoes64%Ionian Boots of Lucidity15%Plated Steelcaps8%
Sorcerer's Shoes most often · 44.3% win rate
Jungle pet
Gustwalker Hatchling60%
6 of 10 recent games started Gustwalker Hatchling

Kassadin build

The items players finish, in the order they end up in the inventory.

Whole-build counts start over with every patch, and Kassadin Jungle is at 118 games so far this patch. The full build shows up here at 300.

Every slot, boots and full build for Kassadin →
Where these numbers come from

We read finished ranked solo queue games directly from Riot and keep a running tally. Nothing is copied from another site.

Matchups compare Kassadin against the enemy champion in the same lane, counting only games where both were actually there. The counters list pulls each matchup toward Kassadin's own win rate by 180 games' worth of it, then keeps the ones still under 50%. A matchup seen thirty times barely moves off the champion's average, and one seen a thousand times keeps close to its own number.

Every number here is followed by the games behind it, because that's what tells you how much to trust it. A win rate over a few hundred games is worth reading. The same number over thirty is mostly luck.

Recent games show what was built and who won. They never show who played. Rank is grouped (Master and up is one band), game length is rounded to five minutes, and there's no region or date on a card.

Built from real ranked games this patch. We keep the running totals, never the games themselves.

Read More About Kassadin