NERFPLZ.LOL
Jarvan IV champion portrait

Jarvan IV Build

Mid Tier 3

Patch 26.21 · Silver+ · 958 gamesUpdated

47.7%win rate0.0%pick1.0%ban

Who counters Jarvan IV

How to build Jarvan IV

Chainlaced Crushers→Hubris→Profane Hydra→The Collector

Chainlaced Crushers → Hubris → Profane Hydra → The Collector

61.1% win rate 3% of games 18 games
RunesPrecisionConquerorTriumphLegend: AlacrityCoup de GraceDominationRelentless HunterSudden Impact34% of games
SpellsFlashIgniteFlash + Ignite95%
Skills
123456789101112131415161718
Dragon Strike
14578
Golden Aegis
314151718
Demacian Standard
29101213
Cataclysm
61116
StartDoran's BladeHealth PotionDoran's Blade, Health Potion
Full Jarvan IV build →
47.7%win rate
Patch 26.20: 49.5% over 2,346 gamesPatch 26.21: 47.7% over 958 gameswin rate, 26.20 to 26.21
40.9%at Emerald+
0.0%pick rate
1.0%ban rate
▼ Downwas Tier 2 last patch
50.0%under 22 min
47.4%over 32 min

Jarvan IV Mid gets worse as the elo rises. 47.7% across Silver and above, but 40.9% once you look at Emerald and up. Sites that only sample high elo will show you the second number. Both are real; which one applies depends on the games you are actually playing.

Want the written version? Our Counter Series breaks down how to actually play against champions like this, not just who wins on paper.

Recent games

Taken from as high up the ladder as this pick gets played. All 10 games from Master and above.

Win 30–35m
MASTER+
Jarvan IV champion portraitM Jarvan IVvsSylas champion portraitM Sylas
5 / 8 / 12

Build

Armored Advance|Hubris→Profane Hydra→Voltaic Cyclosword

Spells & runes

FlashIgnite|

Skills

QEWQQRQEQEREEWWR
Loss 15–20m
MASTER+
Jarvan IV champion portraitM Jarvan IVvsZoe champion portraitM Zoe
3 / 9 / 1

Build

Chainlaced Crushers|Profane Hydra

Spells & runes

IgniteFlash|

Skills

EQQWQRQEQER
Loss 15–20m
MASTER+
Jarvan IV champion portraitM Jarvan IVvsYasuo champion portraitM Yasuo
3 / 7 / 0

Build

Armored Advance|Hubris

Spells & runes

IgniteFlash|

Skills

QEWQQRQEEW

Runes

The full page most players run, not just the keystone.

Most popular 53.5% win rate · 34% of games · 172 games
PrecisionConquerorTriumphLegend: AlacrityCoup de Grace
DominationRelentless HunterSudden Impact
Shards Attack Speed · Adaptive Force · Health Scaling
Runner up 51.1% win rate · 9% of games · 45 games
PrecisionPress the AttackTriumphLegend: AlacrityCoup de Grace
InspirationCosmic InsightMagical Footwear
Shards Attack Speed · Adaptive Force · Health Scaling

Summoner spells and early items

What people bring, and which ability they max first.

Summoner spells

Flash + Ignite — 95% of games, 47.6% win rate. No real variation.

Boots and the other slot items that do not count as finished items in the full build below.

Boots
Chainlaced Crushers43%Armored Advance26%Crimson Lucidity15%
Chainlaced Crushers most often · 44.7% win rate

Jarvan IV build

The items players finish, in the order they end up in the inventory.

Whole-build counts start over with every patch, and Jarvan IV Mid is at 975 games so far this patch. The full build shows up here at 300.

Every slot, boots and full build for Jarvan IV →

Every slot, boots and full builds

Patch 26.21 · 975 games with a finished item

Slot by slot

Boots

Chainlaced CrushersChainlaced Crushers
42% · 44.7% win rate
Armored AdvanceArmored Advance
25% · 52.2% win rate
Crimson LucidityCrimson Lucidity
15% · 47.9% win rate
Immortal PathImmortal Path
6% · 51.9% win rate
BootsBoots
4% · 41.5% win rate
Where these numbers come from

We read finished ranked solo queue games directly from Riot and keep a running tally. Nothing is copied from another site.

Matchups compare Jarvan IV against the enemy champion in the same lane, counting only games where both were actually there. The counters list pulls each matchup toward Jarvan IV's own win rate by 180 games' worth of it, then keeps the ones still under 50%. A matchup seen thirty times barely moves off the champion's average, and one seen a thousand times keeps close to its own number.

Every number here is followed by the games behind it, because that's what tells you how much to trust it. A win rate over a few hundred games is worth reading. The same number over thirty is mostly luck.

Recent games show what was built and who won. They never show who played. Rank is grouped (Master and up is one band), game length is rounded to five minutes, and there's no region or date on a card.

Every ranked game we read this patch adds its finished items here, boots aside. Items are listed in the order they sit in the inventory, which isn't always the order they were bought: a finished item takes the slot its first part was in.

Compare a win rate only with the other picks in its own slot. A fifth item mostly shows up in long games, and those skew toward the team that was already ahead, so late slots run hot whatever sits in them. A row needs 30 games before it shows up at all.

Built from real ranked games this patch. We keep the running totals, never the games themselves.

Read More About Jarvan IV